Case No. 120,354
[…] Rockwell-Standard Corp., 2000 OK 51, ¶ 13, 9 P.3d 683. We presume the district court found every special thing necessary to be found to sustain the general finding and conclusion. Id. Given the absence of anything to the contrary in the record before us, because Dr. Jackson’s affidavit was essential to Defendants obtaining summary judgment and the court granted summary judgment, we assume the court considered and rejected Ondobo’s motion to strike.
[14, 15] ¶14 Moreover, Title 12, O.S.Supp. 2013, § 2702, contained in the Oklahoma Evidence Code, requires a case to present issues in which "scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue. …" Additionally, to be admissible as an expert witness such person must be "qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education" to express the opinion. Id.