Case No. 15-cv-00131-WHO
[…] In sum, because plaintiffs have provided evidence to show that they are based in California and have not worked a majority of their time in any one state, they are entitled to California-compliant wage statements. Ward , 9 Cal. 5th at 740, 264 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 466 P.3d 309. As a result, I next consider whether Delta's wage statements comply with California Labor Code sections 204 and 226.
II. PLAINTIFFS’ SECTION 204 CLAIMS
Both parties have moved for summary judgment on plaintiffs’ section 204 claims. Because there are no material facts in dispute, summary judgment is appropriate.
Section 204(a) requires that all wages must be paid twice a month during specific periods. See Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a) ("Labor performed between the 1st and 15th days, inclusive, of any calendar month shall be paid for between the 16th and the 26th day of the month during which the labor was performed, and labor performed between the 16th and the last day, inclusive, of any calendar month, shall be paid for between the 1st and 10th day of the following month.").
The undisputed evidence shows that from January 2014 to September 1, 2018, Delta paid flight attendants semi-monthly, on the 15th and last day of each month, on a delayed payment schedule. Helland Decl. Ex. 4 at DELTA 00808; Helland Decl.