Case No. 15-cv-00131-WHO
[…] Id. (internal quotation omitted). The Court draws all reasonable factual inferences in favor of the non-movant. Anderson , 477 U.S. at 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505. "Credibility determinations, the weighing of the evidence, and the drawing of legitimate inferences from the facts are jury functions, not those of a judge" ruling on a summary judgment motion. Id. Conclusory and speculative testimony, however, does not raise genuine issues of fact and is insufficient to defeat summary judgment. See Thornhill Publ'g Co., Inc. v. GTE Corp. , 594 F.2d 730, 738 (9th Cir. 1979).
II. CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE
Section 204(a) requires that all wages "are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays. Labor performed between the 1st and 15th days, inclusive, of any calendar month shall be paid for between the 16th and the 26th day of the month during which the labor was performed, and labor performed between the 16th and the last day, inclusive, of any calendar month, shall be paid for between the 1st and 10th day of the following month." Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a).