06-29-2020
[…] Synthesizing the authorities, we summarize the principles this way. The compensation owed employees is a matter determined primarily by contract. Compensation may be calculated on a variety of bases: Although nonexempt employee pay is often by the hour, state law expressly authorizes employers to calculate compensation by the task or piece, by the sale, or by any other convenient standard. (See Lab. Code, § 200, subd. (a) [compensation may be "fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation"]; Wage Order No. 9, § 4(B) [compensation may be "measured by time, piece, commission, or otherwise"].) In many employment agreements, such as the one at issue in Armenta , the unit of time or activity by which an employer promises to pay an employee is easily ascertainable.