Case No. 15-cv-01203-JSW
[…] The Court shall address each argument in turn.
1. Federal Preemption.
The Court rejects JetBlue's argument that California labor laws cannot apply to flight attendants during air travel. The Court finds the reasoning in Bernstein v. Virgin Am., Inc. persuasive. 227 F. Supp. 3d 1049, 1076-77 (N.D. Cal. 2017). Like in Bernstein, JetBlue cites the Federal Aviation Act ("FAA") section 40103, which states that the "United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States." 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(1).