Civil No. 14-1163 ADM/JJK
[…] See Healy v. Beer Inst., Inc., 491 U.S. 324, 336-37 (1989) (holding that in evaluating state law's impact on the Commerce Clause, courts should consider "what effect would arise" if "not one, but many or every, State adopted similar legislation"). Legislation resulting in such conflicts exceeds "the inherent limits of the State's power." Edgar v. MITE Corp., 457 U.S. 624, 643 (1982). Further, and fundamentally, courts must construe a statute to avoid unconstitutionality. State v. Sorenson, 430 N.W.2d 231, 236-37 (Minn. Ct. App. 1988); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (stating "the legislature does not intend to violate the Constitution of the United States"). Olson's broad interpretation of DATWA is thus also rejected because it risks unconstitutionality.
The inverse implication of the Commerce Clause, that states may not regulate interstate commerce, is sometimes referred to as the dormant Commerce Clause. See Heydinger, 2014 WL 1612331, at *13-15.