Civil No. 14-1163 ADM/JJK
[…] Push argues applying DATWA to an employer when "the acts giving rise to the claim" occurred out of state would violate the employer's due process rights. See id. at 4 (citing Landon v. Nw. Airlines, No. 3-93-151, 1995 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 20271, at *25-26 (D. Minn. Jan. 31, 1995), rev'd in part on other grounds, 72 F.3d 620 (8th Cir. 1995)).
Olson's arguments in response focus primarily on DATWA's text. DATWA defines an employee as "a person . . . who performs services for compensation, in whatever form, for an employer." Minn. Stat. § 181.950, subd. 6. "Employer," in turn, is defined as "a person or entity located or doing business in this state and having one or more employees, and includes the state and all political or other governmental subdivisions of the state." Id. § 181.950, subd. 7. By the plain text of the statute, Olson argues, DATWA must apply to Push as a company "doing business in this state," even if the place of Olson's employment was to be exclusively in West Virginia.