Civil No. 14–119 ADM/TNL
[…] The Court therefore finds that inspection here is necessarily embraced by the expressed statutory categories of “supervision” and “observation of construction.”
2. Exception of Subdivision 1(d)
Contech further argues that the exception articulated in Minn. Stat. § 541.051(1)(d) removes inspection activities as a category protected under the statute. This exception states that “[n]othing in this section shall apply to actions for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement against the owner or other person in possession.” Minn. Stat. § 541.051(1)(d). According to Contech, this section evinces that “[t]he Minnesota Legislature, clearly recognizing that inspections are not protected by Minn.