Civil No. 14–119 ADM/TNL
[…] Element counters that inspection work is implicitly covered by the listed activities of “supervision” and “observation of construction.” Element argues it “played a supervisory and observational role by inspecting and testing the welds performed by Contech” and therefore the statute of limitations applies. Def.'s Reply Mot. Summ. J. [Docket No. 54] 11.
The Court accepts Element's argument. Although § 541.051 explicitly identifies parties “performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction, or construction of the improvement to real property” as covered under the statute of limitations, this list is not exhaustive of covered activities. Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a). The Minnesota Supreme Court has noted that the language of § 541.051, “as drafted, can be interpreted to bring into the orbit of protected persons, tenants, and other persons in possession, as well as engineers and surveyors. We cannot expect the drafters to spell out specifically every protected class as long as their intent is clear.” Calder v. City of Crystal, 318 N.W.2d 838, 843 (Minn.1982). Minnesota courts have further recognized that § 541.051 has a broad application to parties involved in the construction process. See Thorp v. Price Bros. Co., 441 N.W.2d 817, 820 (Minn.Ct.App.1989) (“§ 541.051 broadly applies to ‘any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of’ an improvement”) (emphasis added).
Indeed, finding inspection of the bridge's welding protected under § 541.051's two-year limitations period comports with the statute's intent. Section 541.051 identifies actions included in the construction process of an improvement to real property.