Olson v. Olson
[…] Accordingly, we must determine whether the United Kingdom, under its laws, has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order in question.

Although not material to the question before us, it appears that all the states of the United States, by adopting UIFSA, maintain continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify spousal support orders originally issued in each respective state. See Thomson Reuters, Alimony, Maintenance, and other Spousal Support, 50 STATE STATUTORY SURVEYS: Family Law: Divorce and Dissolution (May 2021); see also General Statutes § 46b-321 (a) ("[a] tribunal of this state issuing a spousal support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation").

Both before the trial court and this court, the plaintiff argued that the REMO makes clear that the United Kingdom retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order at issue and that the trial court correctly so held.