Olson v. Olson
[…] While the states of the United States have made explicit in their laws that their jurisdiction over such orders is "exclusive," the United Kingdom's REMO is conspicuously devoid of similar limiting language.

See, e.g., General Statutes § 46b-321 (a) ("[a] tribunal of this state issuing a spousal support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation" (emphasis added)); Mass. Gen. Laws c. 209D, § 2-211 (a) (Cum. Supp. 2021) ("[a] tribunal of the commonwealth issuing a spousal support order consistent with the law of the commonwealth has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation" (emphasis added)); N.Y. Jud. Ct. Acts § 580-211 (a) (McKinney Cum.