Olson v. Olson
[…] L. No. 113-183, § 301 (f), 128 Stat. 1919, 1944–95 (2014), requiring states to adopt amendments to UIFSA, again as a precondition to certain federal funding. Connecticut adopted these amendments pursuant to No. 15-71 of the 2015 Public Acts, titled "An Act Adopting the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act of 2008."

In this appeal, we are asked to determine whether § 46b-321 (b) divested the court of subject matter jurisdiction to modify the United Kingdom spousal support order that is at the heart of this dispute. Section 46b-321 (b) provides: "A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state or a foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state or foreign country." From this text, it is clear that, although Connecticut courts do not have subject matter jurisdiction over a spousal support order issued by a court of another state or a foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order, a Connecticut court does have subject matter