Olson v. Olson
[…] State v. Fernando A. , 294 Conn. 1, 17, 981 A.2d 427 (2009).

As this court has observed, the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA), General Statutes § 46b-301 et seq., "has been adopted by all states, including Connecticut ... [and] governs the procedures for establishing, enforcing and modifying child and spousal support, or alimony, orders, as well as for determining parentage when more than one state is involved in such proceedings." (Footnote omitted.) Hornblower v. Hornblower , 151 Conn. App. 332, 333, 94 A.3d 1218 (2014). Relevant to this appeal is General Statutes § 46b-321 (b), which provides: "A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state or a foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state or foreign country." The plaintiff, Cheryl