Olson v. Olson
[…] To import language into the REMO that is not present would, in our view, not only be legally incorrect, but it would work an unreasonable burden on the parties in this case—two citizens of the United States who have returned home to the United States with no indication that they intend to return to the United Kingdom. While the states of the United States have made explicit in their laws that their jurisdiction over such orders is "exclusive," the United Kingdom's REMO is conspicuously devoid of similar limiting language.

See, e.g., General Statutes § 46b-321 (a) ("[a] tribunal of this state issuing a spousal support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation" (emphasis added)); Mass. Gen. Laws c. 209D, § 2-211 (a) (Cum.