Olivo v. Graham
[…] Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1999)), adopted by 2013 WL 81335 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 7, 2013). Pursuant to New York Penal Law § 125.25(1), a person is guilty of murder in the second degree when, “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he [or she] causes the death of such person or of a third person.” “A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his [or her] conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct.” New York Penal Law § 15.05(1). Pursuant to New York Penal Law § 265.03(3), a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when “such person possesses any loaded firearm, ” except “if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business.”

In accordance with Lebron v.