NO. 22-CA-385 22-CA-386.
[…] La. R.S. 46:2135(B). Proof is sufficient to constitute a preponderance of the evidence when the entirety of the evidence, both direct and circumstantial, shows that the fact sought to be proved is more probable than not. Hanks v. Entergy Corp., 06-477 (La. 12/18/06), 944 So.2d 564, 578.
The crime of stalking is "the intentional and repeated following or harassing of another that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer distress." La. R.S. 14.40.2(A). The term "harassing" is defined as "the repeated pattern of verbal communications or nonverbal behavior without invitation which includes but is not limited to making telephone calls, transmitting electronic mail, sending messages via a third party, or sending letters or pictures." La. R.S. 14:40.2(C)(1). A "pattern of conduct" means "a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing an intent to inflict a continuity of emotional distress upon the person." La. R.S. 14:40.2(C)(2).
Another "offense against the person" found in the Louisiana Criminal Code is the crime of cyberstalking, set forth in La. R.S. 14:40.3, states, in pertinent part:
(B) Cyber stalking is action of any person to accomplish any of the following:...
***