Pierre v. Pierre
[…] Much discretion is vested in the trial court in evaluating the weight of the evidence, which is to be resolved primarily on the basis of the credibility of the witnesses. Oliva v. Jones, 22-385 (La.App. 5 Cir. 3/29/23), 360 So.3d 573, 578. In matters of credibility, an appellate court must give great deference to the findings of the trier of fact. Id. The trial court sitting as the trier of fact is in the best position to evaluate the demeanor of the witnesses. Id.

In addition to the provisions of the PSFVRA, La. R.S. 9:361, et seq, the provisions of La. R.S. 9:341, entitled "Restriction on visitation", provide in pertinent part that "[t]he court shall order visitation only if the abusive parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that visitation would be in the best interest of the child, considering the factors in Civil Code Article 134, and would not cause physical, emotional, or psychological damage to the child." (Emphasis added).

The rights of any parent are always subservient to the best interests of the child. Harper v.