NO. 23-CA-372
[…] App. 1 Cir. 7/18/18), 255 So.3d 24, 29. Notwithstanding the act’s reference to the criminal stalking statutes, petitions for protection from stalking are not criminal proceedings. Instead, the reference to the criminal stalking laws in the context of a petition filed under La. R.S. 46:2171 is "to provide the definition of stalking." See 8 Smith v. Dugas, 19-0852 (La. App. 1 Cir. 2/26/20), 2020 WL 913673, (unpublished).
Stalking is "the intentional and repeated following or harassing of another that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer distress." La. R.S. 14.40.2(A). The term "harassing" is defined as "the repeated pattern of verbal communications or nonverbal behavior without invitation which includes but is not limited to making telephone calls, transmitting electronic mail, sending messages via a third party, or sending letters or pictures." La. R.S. 14:40.2(C)(1). A "pattern of conduct" means "a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing an intent to inflict a continuity of emotional distress upon the person." La. R.S. 14:40.2(C)(2).
Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:40.3(B) defines the offense of cyberstalking as follows:
Cyberstalking is action of any person to accomplish any of the following: