NO. 23-CA-372
[…] On March 10, 2023, Ms. Riviere sent a strongly worded text to Mr. Bello telling him to leave her alone and not talk to her, text her, ask her to dance or come to her dance class. Mr. Bello said he would leave her alone and wished her a "good life." The evidence indicates that after the March 10, 2023, message from Ms. Riviere, Mr. Bello had made no further attempts to contact Ms. Riviere in any manner. The court served Mr. Bello with the TRO; he stopped going to Rock N Bowl and hired an attorney to refute the allegations against him.
La. R.S. 14.40.2(A) defines stalking as "the intentional and repeated following or harassing of another that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer distress." The evidence indicates fourteen text messages or exchanges on social media over eighteen months. During this time, Ms. Riviere continued to see Mr. Bello and dance with him. While the messages admitted into evidence show Mr.