Sybil V. Richards, Judge
[…] On August, 22, 2014, after leaving Sports Haven, Vazquez drove her automobile into the rear of the plaintiff’s motorcycle at approximately 12:48 a.m. while Vazquez and the plaintiff were traveling southbound on I-95 in or near West Haven. The plaintiff was hurled from his motorcycle onto the pavement, and he sustained multiple injuries.
General Statutes § 30-86(b)(1) provides: "Any permittee or any servant or agent of a permittee who sells or delivers alcoholic liquor to any minor or any intoxicated person, or to any habitual drunkard, knowing the person to be such an habitual drunkard, shall be subject to the penalties of section 30-113."
In August of 2017, the defendants moved for summary judgment as to the plaintiff’s entire complaint. In support of their motion, the defendants filed a memorandum of law with one exhibit, the affidavit of Sherriann Raffone.