Sybil V. Richards, Judge
[…] conduct that involved an extreme departure from ordinary care because there were no patrons, including Vazquez, who were obviously, readily, or plainly intoxicated at Sports Haven on August 21, 2014. Additionally, the defendants argue that, even if the evidence establishes that the defendants served alcohol to Vazquez while she was intoxicated, no facts demonstrate that Sports Haven continued to serve her despite obvious manifestations of intoxication; in other words, the evidence establishes no more than negligence as a matter of law, and such claim is barred by General Statutes § 30-102.
General Statutes § 30-102 provides: "If any person, by such person or such person’s agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller of such person’s or persons’ intention to bring an action under this section. Such notice shall be given (1) within one hundred twenty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property, or (2) in the case of the death or incapacity of any aggrieved person, within one hundred eighty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property. Such notice shall specify the time, the date and the person to whom such sale was made, the name and address of the person injured or whose property was damaged, and the time, date and place where the injury to person or property occurred. No action under the provisions of this section shall be brought but within one year from the date of the act or omission complained of. Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older."