Clawson v. LaValley
[…] In counts one and two of the plaintiff’s complaint she alleges that the defendants were negligent because they failed to warn her about the dog’s propensity to engage in dangerous behavior and they instructed TLC to let the dogs out to run in the backyard but not to place them on a leash. In counts three and four, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants are strictly liable, pursuant to General Statutes § 22-357, because at the time of the alleged incident, the plaintiff was not committing any trespass or other tort and she was not teasing, tormenting, or abusing the dog.

General Statutes § 22-357 provides in relevant part: " If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper ... shall be liable for the amount of such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog ..."

On August 16, 2017, the defendants filed an amended answer admitting they owned the dog that ran into the plaintiff and that the plaintiff was not committing any trespass or other tort and was not teasing, tormenting, or abusing the dog at the time of her injury.