Clawson v. LaValley
[…] STRICT LIABILITY

Both parties have moved for summary judgment as to whether the defendants are strictly liable pursuant to § 22-357. The defendants move for summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiff was the keeper of the dog at the time of the alleged incident and, therefore, she cannot bring a cause of action against the defendant owners. In response, the plaintiff argues that she was not the keeper of the dog as a matter of law and she moves for summary judgment on the ground that the defendants have admitted the other essential elements required to establish liability pursuant to § 22-357.

Section § 22-357 provides in relevant part: " If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper ... shall be liable for the amount of such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog ..." Because § 22-357 does not permit a keeper of the dog to maintain a suit against the owner; Murphy v.