UWYCV176036176S
[…] See P.A. 03-91, § 1, codified at General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 30-102." State v. Peeler, 321 Conn. 375, 455-56 n.14, 140 A.3d 811 (2016) (Zarella, J. dissenting). In so doing the legislature declared the Dram Shop Act " the exclusive remedy for negligent service of alcohol to an adult ..." Collar v. DaCruz, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV-03-0830138-S (August 13, 2004, Booth, J.).
General Statutes § 30-102, the Dram Shop Act, provides in relevant part: " If any person, by such person or such person’s agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injuries the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ... Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older ." (Emphasis added.) Jillson v. Willis, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 10-6010685-S (December 21, 2010, Fischer, J.) (51 Conn.L.Rptr. 206, 208).