NO. 01-19-00669-CV
[…] Coleman's will was "impermissible under long-standing Texas law" because "courts cannot rewrite a will after the testator's death when the will is unambiguous." Relatedly, in her fifth issue, Nadine asserts that the probate court erred by admitting extrinsic evidence, which the probate court then relied on to reform the Final Will, because "long-standing Texas law ... bars [the use of] extrinsic evidence to cast doubt on an unambiguous term" in a will. Nadine raises these issues while acknowledging that the probate court relied on subsection 255.451(a)(3) of the Estates Code to reform Mr. Coleman's Final Will.
Estates Code section 255.451 provides as follows:
(a) Subject to the requirements of this section, on the petition of a personal representative, a court may order that the terms of the will be modified or reformed, that the personal representative be directed or permitted to perform acts that are not authorized or that are prohibited by the terms of the will, or that the personal representative be prohibited from performing acts that are required by the terms of the will, if:
(1) modification of administrative, nondispositive terms of the will is necessary or appropriate to prevent waste or impairment of the estate's administration;
(2) the order is necessary or appropriate to achieve the testator's tax objectives or to qualify a distributee for government benefits and is not contrary to the testator's intent; or
(3) the order is necessary to correct a scrivener's error in the terms of the will, even if unambiguous, to conform with the testator's intent.
(a-1) A personal representative seeking to modify or reform a will under this section must file a petition on or before the fourth anniversary of the date the will was admitted to probate.
(b) An order described in Subsection (a)(3) may be issued only if the testator's intent is established by clear and convincing evidence.
(c) Chapter 123, Property Code, applies to a proceeding under Subsection (a) that involves a charitable trust.
TEX. EST. CODE § 255.451. Thus, under the statute, a court may modify or reform an unambiguous will to correct a scrivener's error when necessary to conform the will to the testator's intent, which must be shown by clear and convincing evidence. See id. § 255.451(a)(3), (b).
Nadine cites San Antonio Area Found. v.