NO. 01-19-00669-CV
[…] Debra Donaldson, The Hudgins Law Firm, P.C., 24 Greenway Plaza, Ste. 2000, Houston, Texas 77046, for Appellee.
Panel consists of Justices Keyes, Hightower, and Countiss.
Richard Hightower, Justice
This is a dispute between a brother, Howard William Coleman, III ("Howard"), and his sister, Nadine Yvonne Coleman Odom ("Nadine"), regarding the estate of their late-father, Howard E. Coleman ("Mr. Coleman"). The dispute centers on whether Mr. Coleman's will should be reformed pursuant to Estates Code subsection 255.451(a)(3), which permits a court to modify or reform a will if "necessary to correct a scrivener's error in the terms of the will, even if unambiguous, to conform with the testator's intent," which must be established by clear and convincing evidence. See TEX. EST. CODE § 255.451(a)(3), (b).
Mr. Coleman's will stated that he "intend[ed] that [the] Will dispose of all property subject to [his] testamentary power."