NO. 01-19-00669-CV
[…] Coleman's] will does not dispose of his real property and the real property shall pass pursuant to the laws of intestacy." Howard answered Nadine's petition, pleading, as an affirmative defense, that it was "necessary for the [probate] court to modify or reform the [Final Will] to conform with [Mr. Coleman's] intent."
Howard amended his application to probate the will and for issuance of letters testamentary. Along with the application, Howard petitioned the court to modify or reform the Final Will pursuant to Estates Code subsection 255.451(a)(3), which permits the probate court to modify or reform a will's terms when "necessary to correct a scrivener's error in the terms of the will, even if unambiguous, to conform with the testator's intent." See id.
Howard requested the probate court to reform the residuary clause, which disposed of only Mr. Coleman's "personal property" and did not dispose of Mr. Coleman "real property."