NO. 01-19-00669-CV
[…] Coleman was unduly influenced to execute his handwritten or formal wills.
Nadine also points out that Vivian testified that she saw Mr. Coleman write most of the handwritten will but not all of it. To show that Mr. Coleman had written and signed the will, Vivian and Howard testified that they were familiar with Mr. Coleman's handwriting and his signature. While viewing the handwritten will at trial, they each provided testimony indicating that the handwritten will was written and signed by Mr. Coleman. See TEX. EST. CODE § 251.052 ("[A] will written wholly in the testator's handwriting is not required to be attested by subscribing witnesses"); Lemus v. Aguilar , 491 S.W.3d 51, 56 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Mar. 16, 2016, no pet.) ("If the will is handwritten entirely by the testator, the testator need only affix a signature or initials to the document to execute the instrument.").