NO. 01-19-00669-CV
[…] One is to exclude the evidence altogether, in effect denying a remedy in cases in which the evidence is genuine and persuasive. The other is to consider the evidence, but guard against giving effect to fraudulent or mistaken evidence by imposing an above-normal standard of proof. In choosing between exclusion and high-safeguard allowance of extrinsic evidence, this Restatement adopts the latter. Only high-safeguard allowance of extrinsic evidence achieves the primary objective of giving effect to the donor's intention.
Id. § 12.1 cmt. b; see TEX. EST. CODE § 255.451(b) (providing that order reforming or modifying will under subsection (a)(3) to conform will to testator's intent may be issued "only if the testator's intent is established by clear and convincing evidence").
After considering Estates Code section 255.451 and the other legal authorities discussed, we reject Nadine's assertion that "long-standing Texas law" prohibited the probate court from reforming the Final Will.