Oddo v. Presser
[…] We therefore overrule this assignment of error.

By his final assignment of error, defendant argues that the punitive damages awarded in this case were excessive as a matter of law, and that the trial court therefore abused its discretion in failing to grant a new trial. We disagree. Section 1D-25 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides in pertinent part as follows:

Punitive damages awarded against a defendant shall not exceed three times the amount of compensatory damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), whichever is greater. If a trier of fact returns a verdict for punitive damages in excess of the maximum amount specified under this subsection, the trial court shall reduce the award and enter judgment for punitive damages in the maximum amount.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-25(b) (2001).