Case No. A-15-CA-244-SS
[…] As no probate has been opened for either decedent, Plaintiff's remedies are in probate court, where it may apply for an open administration of the decedents' estates or seek an heirship determination ascertaining legal inheritance of the Property.
Texas probate judges have statutory authority to "appoint an attorney ad litem in any probate proceeding to represent the interests of any person," including "an unknown heir" or "a missing heir." TEX. ESTATES CODE § 53.104(a); see also TEX. ESTATES CODE § 202.009(a) ("The court shall appoint an attorney ad litem in a proceeding to declare heirship to represent the interests of heirs whose names or locations are unknown."). Attorneys ad litem are entitled to reasonable compensation for their services, in an amount set by the probate court, to be taxed as costs and paid out of the decedent's estate or by any party at any time during the proceeding. TEX. ESTATES CODE § 53.104(b).