No. SA-19-CV-00218-JKP
[…] Dec 1, 2017). "The remedy of one holding an unpaid claim against the estate is to enforce a statutory lien against the property in the hands of heirs, devisees, or legatees who receive estate property." Id. In addition, "a mortgagee is permitted to seek foreclosure of a lien against real property when a borrower is in default on its obligations under a security instrument." See Huston v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 988 F. Supp. 2d at 740. Security instruments include "a deed of trust, mortgage, or other contract lien on an interest in real property." Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(6). The term mortgagee includes the "grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument . . . or if the security instrument has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4).
Wells Fargo presents undisputed summary judgment evidence to satisfy each element of its asserted right to foreclose under a security instrument.