02-18-2020
[…] By contrast, if the employee is deemed to have resigned, the process is governed by the grievance procedures in Title 12 of the SPP. See Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs. v. Thomas, 158 Md. App. 540, 553-54 (2004). Because Ochigbo was deemed to have resigned without notice, the correct course for him to pursue was the grievance process under Title 12. See id.
Under Title 12, an employee may initiate the grievance process "by filing a written grievance with the grievant's appointing authority." SPP § 12-203(a). The employee must initiate the grievance process "within 20 days after: (1) the occurrence of the alleged act that is the basis of the grievance; or (2) the employee first knew of or reasonably should have known of the alleged act that is the basis of the grievance." SPP § 12-203(b). The ALJ found that Ochigbo knew of the basis for the grievance on December 9, 2016, when the assistant warden advised him that he was no longer employed by the Department.
Ochigbo challenges this finding on the ground that, by his account, the assistant warden told him only that he was no longer employed and not that he was considered to have resigned without notice. Under SPP § 12-203(a), however, Ochigbo's 20 days did not begin to run only when he had full knowledge of the bases for a grievance. Rather, the 20 days began to run when Ochigbo "first knew of or reasonably should have known of the alleged act that is the basis of the grievance." As of December 9, 2016, Ochigbo unquestionably knew that he was no longer employed with the Department (because the assistant warden told him). In addition, Ochigbo unquestionably knew that he had been absent from work for three full weeks after Warden Stump had ordered him to return.