Appeal No. 2018AP1483
[…] In other words, Travelers Inn’s contention is that an employee may contract around or waive the pertinent provisions. Travelers Inn claims that "[t]here is a difference between having a deduction from a paycheck that an employee is expecting to receive and making an agreement to not receive a paycheck in exchange for lodging," and "[i]t was O'Brien’s right to enter into a contract for employment compensation." I reject Travelers Inn’s freedom of contract argument, which is nothing more than an attempt to circumvent the provisions of § 104.035(1)(b)1. and § DWD 272.03(3)(a)1.
¶20 An employer can not enter into an agreement to pay less than the applicable minimum wage. See WIS. STAT. § 104.02 ("Any employer ... agreeing to pay any employee a wage lower or less in value than the applicable minimum wage ... is guilty of a violation of this chapter."). There is no language in § 104.02, or elsewhere in WIS. STAT. ch. 104, to suggest that parties may contract around or waive the provisions of Wisconsin’s minimum wage law.