Appeal No. 2018AP1483
[…] Section 104.035 establishes the applicable minimum wage, which is currently $ 7.25 per hour. Sec. 104.035(1)(a) ; see also WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DWD 272.03(1)(a) (Feb. 2009) ($ 7.25 per hour).
All references to the Wisconsin Administrative Code ch. DWD 272 are to the February 2009 version unless otherwise noted.
¶9 Pertinent to this case, WIS. STAT. § 104.035(1)(b)1. provides that "if an employer furnishes an employee with ... lodging in accordance with rules promulgated by the department ... the employer may deduct ... from the wages of the employee ... $ 58 per week or $ 8.30 per day." Sec. 104.035(1)(b)1. WISCONSIN STAT .§ 104.045 directs the Department of Workforce Development (DWD) to promulgate rules governing "[t]he deduction of ... lodging provided by an employer to an employee from the employer’s obligation under this chapter." Sec. 104.045(2). Pursuant to those rules, "[w]here ... lodging ... [is] furnished by the employer in accordance with s. DWD 272.04... an allowance may be made not to exceed ... $ 58.00 per week or $ 8.30 per day." WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DWD 272.03(3)(a)1.