Appeal No. 2018AP1483
[…] See Voces De La Frontera, Inc. v. Clarke , 2017 WI 16, ¶13, 373 Wis. 2d 348, 891 N.W.2d 803 ; Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. DOR , 2006 WI 88, ¶36, 293 Wis. 2d 202, 717 N.W.2d 280.
II. Wisconsin and Federal Minimum Wage Law.
A. Wisconsin Statutes and Administrative Regulations.
¶8 Wisconsin law provides that "[e]very wage paid or agreed to be paid by any employer to any employee ... shall be not less than the applicable minimum wage established under [ WIS. STAT. §] 104.035." WIS. STAT. § 104.02. "Any employer paying, offering to pay, or agreeing to pay any employee a wage lower or less in value than the applicable minimum wage ... is guilty of a violation of this chapter ...." Id. Section 104.035 establishes the applicable minimum wage, which is currently $ 7.25 per hour. Sec. 104.035(1)(a) ; see also WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DWD 272.03(1)(a) (Feb. 2009) ($ 7.25 per hour).
All references to the Wisconsin Administrative Code ch.