Appeal No. 2018AP1483
[…] III. Travelers Inn Did Not Satisfy Its Obligation to Pay O'Brien the Applicable Minimum Wage.
¶14 I conclude that Travelers Inn failed to satisfy its obligation to pay O'Brien the minimum wage under both Wisconsin and federal law. Because Wisconsin and federal law contain differing provisions concerning liquidated damages, civil penalties, and attorney fees, I address each provision separately.
A. Travelers Inn Violated Wisconsin Law.
¶15 Travelers Inn failed to satisfy its obligation to pay O'Brien the applicable minimum wage pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 104.035(1)(a) and WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DWD 272.03(1)(a). Section 104.035(1)(b)1. plainly states that "if an employer furnishes an employee with ... lodging in accordance with rules promulgated by the department ... the employer may deduct ... from the wages of the employee ... $ 58 per week or $ 8.30 per day." Sec. 104.035(1)(b)1. WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § DWD 272.03(3)(a)1. further provides that the allowance made under § 104.035(1)(b)1. is "not to exceed " those amounts. Sec. DWD 272.03(3)(a)1. (emphasis added).