19-cv-851-wmc
[…] Under Wisconsin law, “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies that requirement in that law, ” Wis.Stat. § 137.15(4), and “electronic signature” is defined as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” Wis.Stat. § 137.11(8). Here, employees must enter their tips while signed into the POS system under their own name.
As a side note, on April 23, 2021, the Wisconsin Legislature added new language to Wis.Stat. § 104.045(1), which clarifies the signature requirement. Wis. Act 26 (Apr. 24, 2021). The statute now provides that an employer may “require a tipped employee to use an electronic signature or other electronic means that uniquely identifies the employee to acknowledge the counting of tips or similar gratuities for purposes of § 104.035(3).” Wis.Stat. § 104.045(1) (emphasis added).