holding that statutory canons are applied to the interpretation of rules promulgated by administrative agencies
[…] The assessment of disability to the extremities, such as the knee, is regulated by Wis. Stat. § 102.52, which determines percentages of disability based upon the maximum number of weeks allocated by the legislature for the injured body part.
V
¶ 34. As noted previously, where great weight deference is given to the LIRC's interpretation and application of a statute such as Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(d), this court will not substitute its view of the law for that of the LIRC, and will sustain the agency's conclusions of law if they are reasonable. Brown, 267 Wis. 2d 31, ¶ 19.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(1)(d) provides in relevant part:
Any award which falls within a range of 5% of the highest or lowest estimate of permanent partial disability made by a practitioner which is in evidence is presumed to be a reasonable award, provided it is not higher than the highest or lower than the lowest estimate in evidence.
¶ 35. DaimlerChrysler asserts that the LIRC erred in awarding May 20 percent PPD because Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(d) prohibits determinations in excess of the highest medical assessment in the record. DaimlerChrysler further asserts that the LIRC's interpretation of Wis. Admin.