holding that statutory canons are applied to the interpretation of rules promulgated by administrative agencies
[…] Wis. Stat. § 102.44(3). A back injury is an unscheduled injury. Hagen, 210 Wis. 2d at 23; Pfister Vogel Tanning Co. v. DILHR, 86 Wis. 2d 522, 523, 273 N.W.2d 293 (1979); Langhus, 206 Wis. 2d at 501.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(2) states in relevant part: "In case of permanent, total disability aggregate indemnity shall be weekly indemnity for the period that the employee may live."
¶ 54. An accurate analysis of the proof that is sufficient to support a worker's compensation award for a permanent disability requires an initial classification of whether the disability is scheduled or unscheduled.