holding that statutory canons are applied to the interpretation of rules promulgated by administrative agencies
[…] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.18(2) , the DWD maintains on its staff ALJs to hear and decide disputed claims. When decisions of ALJs are appealed in each of the three DWD divisions, the LIRC reviews the evidence submitted at the hearing, considers the parties' arguments, consults with the ALJs if necessary, and then issues a written decision. The LIRC was charged by the legislature with the duty of reviewing the evidence and affirming, reversing, setting aside, or modifying those findings or orders, in whole or in part. Wis. Stat. § 102.18(3).
Id.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(2) provides in relevant part, "The department shall have and maintain on its staff such examiners as are necessary to hear and decide disputed claims and to assist in the effective administration of this chapter. These examiners shall be attorneys and may be designated as administrative law judges."
A Brief History of LIRC, http://www.dwd.state.wi.us/lirc/lrc_about.htm (2006)
¶ 13. We conclude that the LIRC's interpretation of Wis. Admin.