holding that statutory canons are applied to the interpretation of rules promulgated by administrative agencies
[…] LIRC, 183 Wis. 2d 450, 458, 515 N.W.2d 268 (1994). The application of statutes or administrative rules are questions of law. Beecher v. LIRC, 2004 WI 88, ¶ 22, 273 Wis. 2d 136, 682 N.W.2d 29. Although the majority opinion correctly sets out the standards of review that are often employed when we review an agency's application of statutes or administrative rules, majority op., ¶ 2, this case turns on whether the LIRC can ignore uncontradicted, credible medical evidence and substitute its own judgment about the existence and the extent of a medical condition.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(6) states in relevant part:
If the commission's order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact. The court may, however, set aside the commission's order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission's order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.
B. Permanent Partial Disability
1. General principles
¶ 50. A worker who has suffered a work-related injury may recover for a permanent disability at the end of his healing period. Wis. Stat. § 102.44(2)-(4).