holding that statutory canons are applied to the interpretation of rules promulgated by administrative agencies
[…] Here, the issue of competency to proceed was not raised before the circuit court, and we decline to disregard the resulting waiver. Under such circumstances, we need not address the issue of competency. Village of Trempealeau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, ¶ 27, 273 Wis. 2d 76, 681 N.W.2d 190; see also Mut. Fed. Sav. Loan Ass'n of Milwaukee v. Sav. Loan Review Bd. of Wis., 46 Wis. 2d 110, 116, 174 N.W.2d 554 (1970), which involves the general rule that an issue not raised before the circuit court need not be addressed by an appellate court.
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40(5) provides in relevant part: "The joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition in any action under this section and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard."
Mueller v. Brunn, 105 Wis. 2d 171, 313 N.W.2d 790 (1982), was clarified in Village of Trempealeau v.