holding that statutory canons are applied to the interpretation of rules promulgated by administrative agencies
[…] Admin. Code § DWD 80.32(4) may lead to awards greater than 100 percent PPD. Worker's compensation cases are fact-intensive and, for this reason, we need not deal "with any of the hypothetical situations posed by the appellants." Town of Russell Volunteer Fire Dept. v. LIRC, 223 Wis. 2d 723, 738, 589 N.W.2d 445 (Ct.App. 1998). However, we are cognizant of the case of Blau v. Pecks Feed Grain, Inc., Claim No. 1988015510 (LIRC July 19, 2001), in which the LIRC applied Wis. Stat. § 102.44(4), and, based on that statute, determined that an employee may not be awarded PPD in excess of 100 percent.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(4) provides in relevant part: "Where the permanent partial disability is covered by Wis. Stat. § 102.52, 102.53 and 102.55, such sections shall govern; provided, that in no case shall the percentage of permanent total disability be taken as more than 100 percent."
The assessment of disability to the extremities, such as the knee, is regulated by Wis. Stat. § 102.52, which determines percentages of disability based upon the maximum number of weeks allocated by the legislature for the injured body part.
V