holding that statutory canons are applied to the interpretation of rules promulgated by administrative agencies
[…] Stat. §§ 102.52, 102.53 and 102.55. Id. at 498. The total benefits for an injury that results in a scheduled permanent disability to a body part are established by the benefit weeks set out in § 102.52(1)-(18). Id. at 498-99. If the type of permanent disability listed in the statute results in less than a total permanent disability of the body, the benefit weeks are calculated as a percentage of loss of function for that part of the body that is listed in the schedule. Wis. Stat. § 102.55(3). With a scheduled disability, the benefits are limited, as directed by Wis. Stat. § 102.44(4). Hagen v. LIRC, 210 Wis. 2d 12, 23, 563 N.W.2d 454 (1997); Langhus, 206 Wis. 2d at 498.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(4) states: "Where the permanent disability is covered by ss. 102.52, 102.53 or 102.55, such sections shall govern; provided, that in no case shall the percentage of permanent total disability be taken as more than 100 per cent."
¶ 52. If the work-related permanent disability is not a disability that is scheduled under Wis. Stat. §§ 102.52, 102.53 or 102.55, it is characterized as an "unscheduled" permanent disability.