January 9, 1995.
[…] The NRC charges the plaintiff a fee for the costs of processing the license application and regulating the licensee. 10 C.F.R. §§ 170.31, 171.16 (1992). The Federal act does give the States limited power to regulate the disposal of low-level radioactive waste. 42 U.S.C. § 2021c (a) (1) (1988). See New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144, 174 (1992). At the same time, however, the Federal act explicitly reserves to the NRC the right to continue regulating its licensees in most, if not all, other aspects of the plaintiff's operations. 42 U.S.C. § 2021d (b) (3) (1988).
Title 42 U.S.C. § 2021d (b)(3) (1988), provides, in relevant part:
"Nothing contained in [this act] . . . may be construed to confer any new authority on any . . . State —
"(A) to regulate the packaging, generation, treatment, storage, disposal, or transportation of low-level radioactive waste in a manner incompatible with the regulations of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or inconsistent with the regulations of the Department of Transportation;
"(B) to regulate health, safety, or environmental hazards from source material, byproduct material, or special nuclear material; [or]
"(C) to inspect the facilities of licensees of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission. . . ."