January 9, 1995.
[…] Department of Pub. Welfare, 411 Mass. 587, 595-596 (1992). These principles of deference, however, are not principles of abdication. See Warcewicz v. Department of Envtl. Protection, 410 Mass. 548, 550 (1991). When an agency's interpretation of its regulation cannot be reconciled with the governing legislation, that interpretation must be rejected. See Consolidated Cigar Corp. v. Department of Pub. Health, 372 Mass. 844, 855 (1977).
General Laws c. 111H, § 4A ( a), requires the board to apportion the assessment among waste generators "based on the volume and classification of radioactivity of waste produced by each licensee or registrant which is shipped for disposal off site or stored for later disposal." "The word 'or' is given a disjunctive meaning unless the context and the main purpose of all the words demand otherwise." Eastern Mass. St. Ry. v. Massachusetts Bay Transp. Auth., 350 Mass. 340, 343 (1966), and cases cited. See Bello v. South Shore Hosp., 384 Mass. 770, 782 (1981).