January 9, 1995.
[…] Regs. § 4.03 (5). "Failure without just cause to pay any assessment when due" constituted a violation of 845 Code Mass. Regs. § 4.00 (emphasis added). 845 Code Mass. Regs. § 4.04 (1). Any licensee notified by the board of a violation of § 4.00 was entitled to request a hearing before being assessed civil penalties. 845 Code Mass. Regs. § 4.04 (4). The amount of the penalty was to be determined by the board based on consideration of a list of six factors. Id.
General Laws c. 111H, § 4A ( a), the statutory authority for the regulations provides, in pertinent part: "Failure without just cause to pay any lawful assessment pursuant to this section shall constitute a violation of this section."