Doe v. Walsh, No
[…] Commonwealth v. McQuoid, 369 Mass. 925, 927 n. 1 (1976) ("[T]he power to grant parole or good conduct deductions derives from statute, and, thus, may be limited by the Legislature pursuant to its power to fix penalties [without violating separation of powers doctrine].").

Furthermore, the Parole Board's function is focused on the parolees during their pre-parole imprisonment (i.e., upon which the Parole Board bases its determination of parole eligibility) and during parole (i.e., upon which the Parole Board bases its determination of parole revocation). With G.L. c. 127, § 133D½, however, the Legislature is concerned only with the offenses for which the parolees were originally convicted, and the statute applies only to those individuals on parole "for any offense listed within the definition of 'sex offense', a 'sex offense involving a child' or a 'sexually violent offense' as defined in section 178C of chapter 6. . . ." The Legislature has therefore not "project[ed] itself into a field of action which belongs to another department. . . .'" Opinion of the Justices to the Senate, 375 Mass. at 841, quoting Opinion of the Justices to the Senate, 302 Mass. at 617; cf. Clark, Petitioner, 34 Mass. App.