Doe v. Walsh, No
[…] Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 480 (1972). This liberty, whether it is a right or a privilege, "is valuable and must be seen as within the protection of the Fourteenth Amendment. Its termination calls for some orderly process, however informal."Id. at 482. Massachusetts statutes and regulations provide this process.

If a sex offender parolee's GPS device transmits that he has entered an exclusion zone, "the [Parole] [B]oard or the parole officer shall cause the parolee to be taken into temporary custody in accordance with section 149A of chapter 127." G.L. c. 127, § 133D½ . Section 149A of G.L. c. 127 provides, in pertinent part, that,

"[i]f a parole officer believes that a parolee . . . has violated the conditions of his parole, the parole officer may, with the consent of a parole supervisor or other superior officer, issue a warrant for the temporary custody of said parolee for a period not longer than fifteen days, during which period he shall notify the director of parole service of a parole supervisor of his action and submit a complete report for final decision by the [P]arole [B]oard."

See 120 Code Mass. Regs. § 303.04 (restating G.L. c. 127, § 149A); see also 120 Code Mass.