Doe v. Walsh, No
[…] Id.; see Greenholtz, 442 U.S. at 8 ("[T]o insure that the state-created parole system serves the public-interest purposes of rehabilitation and deterrence, the state may be specific or general in defining the conditions for release and the factors that should be considered by the parole authority." (footnote omitted)).

Consistent with its setting general terms and conditions to be applied to all parolees, the Legislature recently enacted G.L. c. 127, § 133D½, in which it instructs the Parole Board to "establish defined geographic exclusion zones" for certain parolees and to take into temporary custody any parolee who "has violated his terms of parole by entering an excluded zone as prescribed in this section. . . ." G.L. c. 127, § 133D½ . To assist in the Parole Board in monitoring these zones, the Legislature requires that these parolees, "as a requirement of such parole, wear a global positioning system device, or any comparable device, administered by the [P]arole [B]oard at all times for the length of his parole. . . ." Finally, the Legislature requires these parolees to pay "[t]he fees incurred by installing, maintaining and operating the global positioning system device, or comparable device" and authorizes the Parole Board to waive these fees "[i]f a parolee establishes his inability to pay. . . ." Id.