Doe v. Walsh, No
[…] Therefore, "[o]ur system contemplates action by both the legislative and executive branches before a bill may be enacted into law. Amendments to existing legislation also follow this procedure." Id. at 844-845, citing Opinion of the Justices to the Senate, 375 Mass. at 837-838.

In exercising this power, the Legislature enacted G.L. c. 127, § 128, which provides that "parole permits . . . also referred to as permits to be at liberty, may be granted by the [P]arole [B]oard to prisoners in state and county correctional institutions. . . ." SeeGreenholtz v. Nebraska Penal Inmates, 442 U.S. 1, 7 (1979) ("A state may . . . establish a parole system, but it has no duty to do so.").