Doe v. Walsh, No
[…] In Count II, the Plaintiffs claim that by enacting G.L. c. 127, § 133D½, the Legislature has infringed upon the Parole Board's exclusive powers of setting the terms and conditions of parole, thereby violating the doctrine of separation of powers set forth in article 30. For the following reasons, the Plaintiffs have failed to establish a likelihood of success on the merits of this claim.

Although the Parole Board is part of the Department of Correction, it is "not subject to its jurisdiction. . . ." G.L. c. 27, § 4. The Parole Board "consist[s] of seven members, to be appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the council for terms of five years."

"It is undisputed that the lawmaking power is within the prerogative of the Legislature." Opinion of the Justices to the Governor, 384 Mass. 840, 844 (1981) (citation omitted).