Doe v. Walsh, No
[…] St. 2006, c. 303, § 4 (adding paragraph (3) to G.L. c. 6, § 178H(a)). Additionally, with St. 2006, c. 303, § 7, the Legislature added section 133D½ to G.L. c. 127; this addition took effect on December 20, 2006.

Chapter 127 of the General Laws is titled "Officers and Inmates of Penal and Reformatory Institutions. Paroles and Pardons[,]" and section 133D½ appears under the subheading "Permits to be at Liberty and Discharge." Section 133D½ to G.L. c. 127 expressly applies to "[a]ny person under court ordered parole supervision or under community parole supervision for life for any offense listed within the definition of 'sex offense', a 'sex offense involving a child' or a 'sexually violent offense' as defined in section 178C of chapter 6. . . ." For each of these sex offender parolees, the statute requires the Parole Board to "establish defined exclusion zones including, but not limited to, the areas in and around the victim's place of employment and school and other areas defined to minimize the parolee's contact with children,