Doe v. Walsh, No
[…] Other considerations include "a determination whether the defendants owned the place or controlled access to it as well as whether the place was freely accessible to others. . . . [and] whether the defendant took normal precautions to protect his privacy." Id.

Application of these factors supports a finding that the Plaintiffs also do not have an expectation of privacy that society would recognize as reasonable, especially those members of society G.L. c. 127, § 133D½, is intended to protect, i.e., victims of sex offender parolees and, where applicable, children. G.L. c. 127, § 133D½ . The geographic exclusion zones that section 133D½ requires the Parole Board to establish are areas "including, but not limited to, . . . in and around the victim's residence, place of employment and school and other areas defined to minimize the parolee's contact with children, if applicable." Based on these criteria, these zones are public areas, including streets and buildings which are freely accessible to others, or private residences. The Plaintiffs cannot claim to own or have controlled access to areas within the exclusion zones.