Doe v. Walsh, No
[…] As noted above, the invasion of this monitoring is minimal, and it is outweighed by the significant governmental interest in keeping sex offender parolees away from certain members of society. Consequently, even assuming that G.L. c. 127, § 133D½, constitutes a search, the Plaintiffs have not established a likelihood of success in proving that the search is unreasonable and in violation of article 14 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights.

K. Count XI — Excise Tax vs. Fee

Finally, in its last paragraph, G.L. c. 127, § 133D½, provides that "[t]he fees incurred by installing, maintaining and operating the global positioning system device, or comparable device, shall be paid by the parolee. If a parolee establishes his inability to pay such fees, the [Parole] [B]oard may waive them." The Plaintiffs argue that this provision imposes an unreasonable excise tax on them, in violation of Part II, c. 1, § 1, art. 4 of the Massachusetts Constitution.