Doe v. Walsh, No
[…] Id.

II. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

In their complaint, the Plaintiffs have alleged a number of constitutional claims. They contend they are likely to succeed on the merits of each of these claims, thereby supporting their request for a preliminary injunction. See Packaging Indus. Group, 380 Mass. at 617. For the following reasons, the Plaintiffs have not demonstrated a likelihood of success on any of their eleven claims.

A. Count I — "Court ordered parole supervision" Status

As noted above, G.L. c. 127, § 133D½, applies to "[a]ny person under court ordered parole supervision or under community parole supervision for life" for certain sex offenses. (Emphasis added). In Count I, the Plaintiffs argue that the statute is void for vagueness because the term "court ordered parole supervision" refers to a status that, according to the Plaintiffs, does not exist in Massachusetts.