Doe v. Walsh, No
[…] A violation of such terms and conditions shall render the parole liable to arrest and re-imprisonment."); G.L. c. 127, 133A ("The violation by the holder of such permit [for liberty] of any of its terms or conditions, or of any law of the commonwealth, may render such permit void, and thereupon, or if such permit has been revoked, the [P]arole [B]oard may order his arrest and his return to prison. . . ."); G.L. c. 127, § 133D½ ("If the [Parole] [B]oard or the parolee's parole officer believes that the parolee has violated his terms of parole by entering an excluded zone . . ., the [B]oard or parole officer shall cause the parolee to be taken into temporary custody. . . .").

Violation of G.L. c. 127, § 133D½, occurs if the parolee "enters an excluded zone, as defined by the terms of his parole. . . . [and] the [Parole] [B]oard or the parolee's parole officer believes the parolee has violated the terms of parole by entering an excluded zone. . . ." (Emphasis added). The statute therefore gives the Parole Board or the parolee's parole officer the opportunity to investigate why the parolee came in close proximity to his victim(s) and/or children by entering an exclusion zone.