Norton v. Beasley
[…] Id. § 60.2(a). Specifically, the federal agency must provide the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation a reasonable opportunity to comment on the proposed action; however, after the comment period, the federal agency "may adopt any course of action it believes appropriate." Id.

Further, under this same regulation, owners of listed properties are encouraged to preserve and rehabilitate depreciable historic structures by receiving certain tax incentives and favorable tax treatments. Id. § 60.2(c). Conversely, the regulation "discourage[s] destruction of historic buildings by eliminating certain otherwise available Federal tax provisions both for demolition of historic structures and for new construction on the site of demolished historic buildings." Id. Stated another way, owners of listed property are discouraged from destroying historic buildings because, if they do destroy an historic structure, certain favorable tax incentives are no longer available to them.