Norton v. Beasley
[…] Having determined that Congress has spoken on this issue, the Court next considers whether the agency regulations align with Congress's intent. On this point, the Court finds that the regulations do not conflict with Congress's designation of responsibilities in the NHPA. 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(g) does not prohibit or discourage the Secretary from performing his duties under § 302105(c). Rather, it addresses the SHPO's duties in preparing the nomination for the Keeper's review. Then, in 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(s), the regulations acknowledge the Secretary's duty to determine eligibility. That provision states, "If the owner of private property (or the majority of such owners for a district or single property with multiple owners) has objected to the nomination by notarized statement prior to listing, the Keeper shall review the nomination and make a determination of eligibility within 45 days of receipt, unless an appeal is filed." In fact, the SHPO must submit the nomination to the Keeper even if the SHPO determines that a majority of owners object to listing. 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(n).