Norton v. Beasley
[…] In reviewing this argument, the Court first turns to the plain language of the NHPA to ascertain Congress's intent. Section 302105(c) addresses only the Secretary's duty to review the nomination when an objection has been made and determine whether or not the property is eligible for listing. It makes no comment about the duties of the SHPO in preparing the nomination for the Keeper's review or in determining the number of objections. Rather, the NHPA addresses the SHPO's duties in § 302303(b)(2), and provides that the SHPO shall be responsible for, among other things, "identify[ing] and nominat[ing] eligible property to the National Register and otherwise administer[ing] applications for listing historic property on the National Register." Thus, under the plain language of the NHPA, the SHPO is responsible for identifying and nominating eligible property, and the Keeper must then review the nomination and determine if the property is actually eligible for listing.