Norton v. Beasley
[…] See, e.g. , 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(r) ("Nominations will be included in the National Register within [forty-five] days of receipt by the Keeper or designee unless the Keeper disapproves a nomination."); id. § 60.6(t) ("Any person or organization which supports or opposes the nomination ... may petition the Keeper during the nomination process either to accept or reject a nomination .... Such petitions received by the Keeper prior to the listing of a property ... will be considered by the Keeper and the nomination will be substantively reviewed."); id. § 60.15(a)(4) ("Properties removed from the National Register for procedural error shall be reconsidered for listing by the Keeper after correction of the error or errors by ... the Keeper, as appropriate.").