Norton v. Beasley
[…] Id. (citation omitted); see also 54 U.S.C. § 302104(a). The listing process "refers to the addition of ‘[n]ominations ... submitted by the [SHPO] and approved by the [Keeper of the National Register of Historic Places]’ for inclusion in the National Register." Salazar , 177 F. Supp. 3d at 517 (quoting 36 C.F.R. § 60.1(b)(3) ).

The nomination process typically begins with the SHPO, who bears the responsibility of "identifying and nominating eligible properties to the National Register." 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(a). Toward this end, the SHPO supervises the preparation of the nomination forms and "establishes statewide priorities for preparation and submittal of nominations for all properties meeting National Register criteria for evaluation within the State." Id. The SHPO must also "consult with local authorities in the nomination process." Id. § 60.6(b).

Under the regulations, the SHPO must also provide notice to affected property owners. Specifically, the SHPO must provide "notice of the intent to nominate a property and solicit[ ] written comments especially on the significance of the property and whether or not it meets the National Register criteria for evaluation." Id. The SHPO must also provide the property owners "an opportunity to concur in or object to listing" the property. Id.

The regulations provide additional details about the notice and objection procedures. First, the SHPO must identify the property owners "from either official land recordation records or tax records, whichever is more appropriate, within 90 days prior to the notification of intent to nominate." Id. § 60.6(c). The SHPO must then notify the property owners in writing of "the State's intent to bring the nomination before the State Review Board," unless a nomination involves more than fifty property owners, in which case the SHPO need only provide "general notice" to property owners in the form of a published notice. Id. § 60.6(c) – (d). The owners must be notified that they have "at least 30 but not more than 75 days to submit written comments and concur in or object in writing to the nomination of such property." Id.

To object to a nomination, a property owner must submit to the SHPO "a notarized statement certifying that the party is the sole or partial owner of the private property, as appropriate, and objects to the listing." Id. § 60.6(g). When multiple owners are involved, "the property will not be listed if a majority of the owners object to listing." Id. The regulations further explain that "[e]ach owner of private property in a district has one vote regardless of how many properties or what part of one property that party owns and regardless of whether the property contributes to the significance of the district." Id. Ultimately, the responsibility of determining whether a majority of owners have objected falls on the SHPO. Id.

Once the nomination form is completed, the form and other documentation (including comments and objections) are submitted to the State Review Board. Id. § 60.6(j). The State Review Board then reviews nomination forms and any comments and "determine[s] whether or not the property meets the National Register criteria for evaluation." Id. The State Review Board then "make[s] a recommendation to the [SHPO] to approve or disapprove the nomination." Id.