Norton v. Beasley
[…] The National Historic Preservation Act ("NHPA") authorizes the Secretary of the Interior ("Secretary") to "expand and maintain a National Register of Historic Places composed of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects significant in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture." 54 U.S.C. § 302101. To achieve this, the Secretary is tasked with "establish[ing] criteria for properties to be included on the National Register and criteria for National Historic Landmarks." Id. § 302103(1). The Secretary must also promulgate regulations for, among other things, "nominating properties for inclusion on, and removal from, the National Register and the recommendation of properties by certified local governments," designating or delisting properties, considering appeals, and notifying owners, local governments, and the general public that a property is being considered for inclusion on the National Register. Id. § 302103(2).