Norton v. Beasley
[…] K Mart Corp. , 486 U.S. at 291–92, 108 S.Ct. 1811 (citation omitted). a. Regulation Allocating a Single Vote to an Owner Regardless of the Number of Properties Owned

Plaintiffs first argue that the regulation allocating a single vote to an owner regardless of the number of properties owned is inconsistent with the NHPA. [R. 47, p. 30] In their Motion for Summary Judgment, [R. 47], Plaintiffs do not identify the specific regulation to which they refer; however, in their response/reply brief, they cite to 36 C.F.R.§ 60.6(g). [R. 54, p. 19] This regulation provides, in pertinent part, "Each owner of private property in a district has one vote regardless of how many properties or what part of one property that party owns and regardless of whether the property contributes to the significance of the district." Plaintiffs argue that this regulation is inconsistent with 54 U.S.C. § 302105(a). That provision of the NHPA states,