Norton v. Beasley
[…] Id. § 60.4. If a property is deemed eligible but is not listed on the National Register, that property may not qualify for certain benefits, such as grants, loans, or tax incentives. Id. § 60.3(c).

If an eligible property has been listed in the National Register, a party may petition for its removal. Id. § 60.15(c). To do so, the petitioning party files a written petition with the SHPO "setting forth the reasons the property should be removed on the grounds established" in the regulations. Id.