Norton v. Beasley
[…] K Mart Corp. , 486 U.S. at 291–92, 108 S.Ct. 1811 (citation omitted). Thus, the Court finds that the agency did not exceed its statutory authority in promulgating 36 C.F.R. § 60.06(g).

b. Regulation Related to SHPO Review

Plaintiffs next argue that the NPS's regulations cannot be read to shift responsibility to the SHPO to determine whether a majority of owners have objected to the nomination. Plaintiffs spend no more than a half-page on this argument and fail to cite any regulations. The Court believes that Plaintiffs are again referring to 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(g), which provides in part, "Upon receipt of notarized objections respecting a district or single private property with multiple owners, it is the responsibility of the State Historic Preservation Officer to ascertain whether a majority of owners of private property have objected." Plaintiffs argue that this would violate 54 U.S.C. § 302105(c), which provides that "[t]he Secretary shall review the nomination of the property when an objection has been made and shall determine whether or not the property is eligible for inclusion or designation."