Norton v. Beasley
[…] The Keeper also cited the Court of Appeals determination that the regulations were inadequate because they failed to address how the votes of trusts, estates, LPs, and LLCs should be counted and failed to fix a definite time for designating the number of property owners. Id. (quoting Norton , 2013 WL 310159, at *16 ) (internal quotation marks omitted).

In response to these holdings by the Court of Appeals, and the petitioners’ reliance on them, the Keeper first noted that the "regulations do provide a fixed time for identifying landowners." Id. In support, the Keeper cited 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(c). That provision provides that "[t]he list of owners shall be obtained from either official land recordation records or tax records, whichever is more appropriate, within 90 days prior to the notification of intent to nominate." Further, the Keeper argued, the regulations address changes in ownership, citing 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(g), which states that an owner whose name did not appear on the list of owners may "certify[y] in a written notarized statement that the party is the sole or partial owner of a nominated private property such owner," and that owner "shall be counted by the State Historic Preservation Officer in determining whether a majority of owners has objected." The Keeper explained,

This process ensures that all persons who own nominated property have the opportunity to have their voice heard prior to listing.