Norton v. Beasley
[…] they do not agree with an objection submitted by a previous owner, to rescind that objection. The fact that, during its extended comment period, the National Register received letters from new owners objecting to the listing and rescinding the objections of previous owners, demonstrates the clarity of this section of the regulations.

Id.

Next, the Keeper argued that the "regulations are clear with respect to how owners are counted," citing 36 C.F.R. § 60.3(k). Id. That provision defines owners as "those individuals, partnerships, corporations or public agencies holding fee simple title to property." 36 C.F.R. § 60.3(k). Thus, the Keeper concluded, life estate holders (or holders of an easement or lease) are not "owners" as defined by the regulations. NR p. 1370. Then the Keeper concluded that