Norton v. Beasley
[…] Further, as Defendants point out, there is a difference between a property's eligibility for inclusion on the National Register, and its listing on the National Register. A property that is eligible for listing is one that meets the criteria for evaluation, meaning it possesses significance in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture. Id. §§ 60.3(c), 60.4. However, an eligible property may not be listed on the National Register for a variety of reasons—for example, if more than a majority of owners object to the listing. Thus, when 54 U.S.C. § 302105(c) states that "[t]he Secretary shall review the nomination of the property when an objection has been made and shall determine whether or not the property is eligible for inclusion or designation," it references the Secretary's obligation to determine if the property is eligible for listing. Even if the property is eligible for listing, listing may not be appropriate. In those cases, the property can be deemed eligible but not be listed.