Norton v. Beasley
[…] The Salazar court found that the Keeper had not independently verified the accuracy of the state agency's owner and objection count. Id. at 538–39. The Keeper conceded that it had a duty to do so in that case, and the court noted that "[t]he Keeper's concession is consistent with the governing law." Id. at 538.

It is important to note, however, that "governing law" cited by the Salazar court does not impose a blanket requirement that the Keeper independently verify the owner-objector count in each and every nomination application (or delisting petition). See, e.g. , 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(r) ("Nominations will be included in the National Register within [forty-five] days of receipt by the Keeper or designee unless the Keeper disapproves a nomination."); id. § 60.6(t) ("Any person or organization which supports or opposes the nomination ... may petition the Keeper during the nomination process either to accept or reject a nomination .... Such petitions received by the Keeper prior to the listing of a property ... will be considered by the Keeper and the nomination will be substantively reviewed."); id. § 60.15(a)(4) ("Properties removed from the National Register for procedural error shall be reconsidered for listing by the Keeper after correction of the error or errors by ... the Keeper, as appropriate.").