Norton v. Beasley
[…] If a husband and wife own a parcel (or parcels) of land together, both individual owners are entitled to one vote each. If an LLC owns a parcel (or parcels) of land, that corporate owner is entitled to one vote. This explanation is clear not only in the Keeper's March 13, 2017 letter, but in the plain language of the regulations.

Lastly, the Keeper addresses the process for submitting objections. Id. at 1371–72. The Keeper cites 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(g), which clearly provides that an objecting property owner "shall submit to the [SHPO] a notarized statement certifying that the party is the sole or partial owner of the private property, as appropriate, and objects to the listing." Having reviewed these various regulations and the nomination, the Keeper concluded that "the SHPO's efforts to identify, notify, and inform owners meets the spirit and letter" of the regulations, and the regulations provide due process. Id. at 1372.