Norton v. Beasley
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(e), which for purposes of the summary judgment motion will be taken to be true." Id.

In their Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment, Defendants repeat their earlier standing arguments, and again argue that Plaintiffs have failed to identify a cognizable injury. [R. 51-1, pp. 45–47] Specifically, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have not demonstrated any harm suffered due to the denial of the removal petition, and they further claim that listing on the National Register imposes no restrictions on the listed property's owners. Id. at 45–47. For support, Defendants cite to 36 C.F.R. § 60.2, which states in part that "[l]isting of private property on the National Register does not prohibit under Federal law or regulation any actions which may otherwise be taken by the property owner with respect to the property."

As an initial matter, the Court acknowledges that 36 C.F.R. § 60.2 states that listing on the National Register does not prohibit "any actions which may otherwise be taken by the property owner with respect to the property." However, as that same provision provides, there are various consequences to listing on the National Register.