Norton v. Beasley
[…] See Salazar , 177 F. Supp. 3d at 539 (finding that, under a reasonable interpretation of the regulations, "the regulations authorize the Keeper to recalculate lists of owners/objectors after receiving a nomination").

As for the other regulations addressed in this portion of the Keeper's decision, the Court finds the Keeper's explanations to be adequate. For example, the Keeper explains that the regulations "are clear with respect to how owners are counted." NR p. 1371. For support, the Keeper cites 36 C.F.R. § 60.3(k), which provides that "owner or owners" includes "those individuals, partnerships, corporations or public agencies holding fee simple title to property." This citation is important for two reasons: First, as the Keeper explained, this provision clarifies that an owner cannot include someone holding less than fee simple title, such as a life estate or lease holder.