Norton v. Beasley
[…] Plaintiffs spend no more than a half-page on this argument and fail to cite any regulations. The Court believes that Plaintiffs are again referring to 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(g), which provides in part, "Upon receipt of notarized objections respecting a district or single private property with multiple owners, it is the responsibility of the State Historic Preservation Officer to ascertain whether a majority of owners of private property have objected." Plaintiffs argue that this would violate 54 U.S.C. § 302105(c), which provides that "[t]he Secretary shall review the nomination of the property when an objection has been made and shall determine whether or not the property is eligible for inclusion or designation."

In reviewing this argument, the Court first turns to the plain language of the NHPA to ascertain Congress's intent. Section 302105(c) addresses only the Secretary's duty to review the nomination when an objection has been made and determine whether or not the property is eligible for listing.