Norton v. Beasley
[…] NR p. 1370. Then the Keeper concluded that

[t]rusts, LPS, LLCs, and estates that hold fee simple title to land do fall within the definition of an owner and are considered corporate owners. A corporate owner is entitled to the same vote as an owner who is a natural person. Thus, each corporate owner gets one vote, regardless as to whether that owner is a corporation, LLC, partnership, or trust.

Id.

This explanation necessarily relies on the Keeper's subsequent citation to 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(g). That provision provides in part that "[e]ach owner of private property in a district has one vote regardless of how many properties or what part of one property that party owns and regardless of whether the property contributes to the significance of the district." Thus, the Keeper concluded, "the regulations are clear that the number of parcels owned by an individual owner or owners is not relevant to the calculation of the total number of owners objecting to the listing."