Case No. 2:20-cv-6168
[…] If anything, the Corps considered those agencies lack of contact to goad in DeepRock's favor. (See R. at 906, 915) (noting that copies of the Public Notice were directly sent to several state and federal agencies, including the OEPA and U.S. Coast Guard); (R. at 4213, 4356) (noting that the OEPA never responded to the Public Notice, and that "[n]o concerns regarding navigation were expressed by the [U.S. Coast Guard]"). And as Defendants note, the Corps had no specific obligation to obtain comment from those agencies to properly render its environmental assessment. See 40 C.F.R § 1501.5(e) ("Agencies shall involve the public, State, Tribal, and local governments, relevant agencies, and any applicants, to the extent practicable in preparing environmental assessments.")
True, the Corps considered DeepRock's representation that the shipping company it intended to "utilize . . . ha[d] received [U.S. Coast Guard] approval for the transportation of traditional well waste." (R. at 4200.) But there was nothing inherently improper about this.