Sierra Club v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] Id. In 2001, the Forest Service set forth interim guidelines advocating the use of categorical exclusions in reviewing authorizations for existing special use authorizations that had expired. FS0121. After a comment period, the Forest Service adopted CE-15 in 2004. Id. Thus through its plain language and in light of its regulatory history, CE-15 applies to expired special use authorizations.

Even if CE-15 did not expressly apply to expired licenses, Plaintiff's argument would still be without merit. Under 5 U.S.C. § 558(c), "[w]hen the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency." Id.

Here, the 1992 Permit was set to expire on December 31, 2012. FS1049. On September 26, 2012 Enbridge requested renewal of its special use authorization for the Mio District Pipeline.