affirming gang member's conviction for a predicate attempted armed robbery as well as for gang activity under subsections, (b) and (d) of the statute
[…] Paragraph (1)(J) of OCGA § 16–15–3 provides: “(1) ‘Criminal gang activity’ means the commission, attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another person to commit any of the following offenses on or after July 1, 2006: ... (J) Any criminal offense in the State of Georgia, any other state, or the United States that involves violence, possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon, whether designated as a felony or not, and regardless of the maximum sentence that could be imposed or actually was imposed.”
Subsection (b) of OCGA § 16–15–4 provides:
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16–15–3 with the intent to obtain or earn membership or maintain or increase his or her status or position in a criminal street gang.Counts 7, 8, and 9 charged that Nolley violated subsection (b) by being associated with the Gangster Disciples, a criminal street gang, and committing the offense of criminal attempt to commit armed robbery with the intent to increase his status in the gang (count 7); committing the offense of aggravated assault with the intent to increase his status in the gang (count 8); and committing the offense of criminal attempt to commit armed robbery with the intent to maintain his status in the gang (count 9).
Subsection (d) of OCGA § 16–15–4 provides:
(d) It shall be unlawful for any person who occupies a position of organizer, supervisory position, or any other position of management or leadership with regard to a criminal street gang to engage in, directly or indirectly, or conspire to engage in criminal gang activity.
Count 11 charged that Nolley violated subsection (d) by being in the position of organizer of the Gangster Disciples, a criminal street gang, and directly engaging in criminal gang activity, to wit: “the shooting of David Hammond.” Subsection (e) of OCGA § 16–15–4 provides:
(e) It shall be unlawful for any person to cause, encourage, solicit, recruit, or coerce another to become a member or associate of a criminal street gang, to participate in a criminal street gang, or to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity.