affirming gang member's conviction for a predicate attempted armed robbery as well as for gang activity under subsections, (b) and (d) of the statute
[…] Although the State concedes that Drinkard would require merger of count 3 into count 11, we find no basis to apply the Drinkard test to Nolley's contention that all the Street Gang Act convictions merge into count 11.
As set forth in division 1, supra, these counts charged Nolley with separate criminal violations of the Street Gang Act set forth in subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e) of OCGA § 16–15–4. Subsection (m) of OCGA § 16–15–4 provides: “Any crime committed in violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense.” Under the plain language of this provision, the Legislature determined that any crime committed in violation of OCGA § 16–15–4 is a separate offense which does not merge with another separate offense under the code section or with any predicate offense listed in the code section.