affirming gang member's conviction for a predicate attempted armed robbery as well as for gang activity under subsections, (b) and (d) of the statute
[…] The agent testified that gang culture is all about getting and keeping respect, and responding forcefully to disrespect, both internally with other gang members and externally with those not in the gang. The agent confirmed that common sources of gang income include prostitution and drug sales conducted in territory where the gang operates. Most of the co-defendants pled guilty and testified at the trial against Nolley.
It is undisputed that evidence showed the Gangster Disciples is a “criminal street gang,” defined in OCGA § 16–15–3(2) as “any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity as defined in [OCGA § 16–15–3(1) ].”
--------