affirming gang member's conviction for a predicate attempted armed robbery as well as for gang activity under subsections, (b) and (d) of the statute
[…] It is undisputed that the predicate offenses listed in OCGA § 16–15–3(1) include the charged offenses of criminal attempt to commit armed robbery, aggravated assault, and both possession of a firearm offenses. Paragraph (1)(J) of OCGA § 16–15–3 provides: “(1) ‘Criminal gang activity’ means the commission, attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another person to commit any of the following offenses on or after July 1, 2006: ... (J) Any criminal offense in the State of Georgia, any other state, or the United States that involves violence, possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon, whether designated as a felony or not, and regardless of the maximum sentence that could be imposed or actually was imposed.”
Subsection (b) of OCGA § 16–15–4 provides: