affirming gang member's conviction for a predicate attempted armed robbery as well as for gang activity under subsections, (b) and (d) of the statute
[…] The trial court did not err by failing to merge all of the Street Gang Act counts into count 11. We conclude for other reasons that counts 8, 9 and 11 must also be vacated and the case remanded for resentencing.
1. The indictment charged that Nolley violated various provisions of the Street Gang Act (OCGA § 16–15–1 et seq.). Specifically, Nolley was charged with violation of subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e) of OCGA § 16–15–4.
Subsection (a) of OCGA § 16–15–4 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16–15–3.