See Nolley v. State , 335 Ga. App. 539, 543 (1), 782 S.E.2d 446 (2016) (where defendant was alleged to be a member of the Gangster Disciples, the State qualified a witness from the GBI as an expert in "criminal street gangs and gang-related culture, trends, and customs"). Moreover, the trial court entered a pretrial order stating that "expert testimony on gangs, their history, activities and culture, including those of the alleged gang in this case, shall be admissible at the trial of this case."
OCGA § 16–15–4 prohibits participation in criminal gang activity, and subsection (m) provides that "[a]ny crime committed in violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense."Nolley v. State , 335 Ga. App. 539, 545 (2), 782 S.E.2d 446 (2016). Consequently, we conclude that the trial court did not err in imposing separate sentences on Counts 1, 3, and 5.