21-cv-392-pp
[…] The statute provides that the suit in district court shall be a trial de novo in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action, except that judicial review under §2025(c) shall be based on a review of the administrative record. 7 U.S.C. §2023(a)(15). The complaint cites §2023(a)(13) as a basis for jurisdiction. Dkt. No. 1 at ¶ 21.
While §2023 authorizes judicial review of the actions listed in that statute, the violation alleged in this case falls under 7 U.S.C. §2021 (“Civil penalties and disqualification of retail food stores and wholesale food concerns”). Section 2021 provides that the Secretary of the USDA “shall issue regulations providing criteria for the disqualification . . . of an approved retail food store or a wholesale food concern that is disqualified from accepting benefits under [WIC], ” 7 U.S.C. § 2021(g)(1), and it explicitly states that “notwithstanding” 7 U.S.C. § 2023, such a disqualification “shall not be subject to judicial or administrative review.” Id. at §2021(g)(2)(C) (emphasis added).