21-cv-392-pp
[…] Under the regulation, the reciprocal disqualification from SNAP must be for the same length of time as the WIC disqualification, may begin at a later date than the WIC disqualification, and “shall not be subject to administrative or judicial review under SNAP.” 7 C.F.R. §278.6(e)(8)(iii)(A), (C) (emphasis added).
So-the language of both the statute and the implementing regulations preclude judicial review of final decisions by the FNS imposing reciprocal SNAP disqualifications on retail stores that were disqualified from the WIC program. 7 U.S.C. §2021(g)(2)(C) (disqualifications from SNAP based on a disqualification from WIC “notwithstanding section 2023 of this title, shall not be subject to judicial or administrative review)”and 7 C.F.R. §278.6(e)(8)(iii)(C).
Several courts have interpreted the statute and regulation cited above as depriving courts of subject matter jurisdiction to review reciprocal SNAP disqualifications. Twin Grocery v. Deegan, No. 16-6151, 2017 WL 2362410, at *4 (E.D. Penn.