21-cv-392-pp
[…] IV. Lack of Jurisdiction Under 12(b)(1)
The defendant argues that the United States is immune from suit unless there is an authorized exception and that there is no exception in this case. Dkt. No. 11 at 13.
A. Reciprocal Disqualification from SNAP
The scope of the court's jurisdiction is governed by 7 U.S.C. §§2023 and 2021. Congress waived sovereign immunity for SNAP by authorizing judicial review in a limited number of FNS actions involving SNAP. 7 U.S.C. §2023. These actions include denial of an application to participate in SNAP under 7 U.S.C. § 2018; forfeiture of a bond under 7 U.S.C. §2021(d); denial of a store claim (or part of a claim) under 7 U.S.C. §2022; and disqualification or imposition of a civil money penalty under 7 U.S.C. §2021. See 7 U.S.C. §2023(a)(1), (a)(13). A store aggrieved by any of these actions “may obtain judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the United States in the United States court for the district in which it resides or is engaged in business, or, in the case of a retail food store or wholesale food concern, in any court of record of the State having competent jurisdiction, within thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final notice of determination upon it, requesting the court to set aside such determination.” 7 U.S.C. §2023(a)(13).