Case No. 3:18CV1472
[…] E.g., Bassett v. Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n, 528 F.3d 426, 430 (6th Cir. 2008).
Discussion
Al-Sharari's claims rest upon 7 U.S.C. § 2023(13), which grants a retailer "aggrieved" by an agency's final determination the right to judicial review. (Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 5, 12). Al-Sharari also cites 7 U.S.C. § 2023(15) to argue that I should review his due process claim de novo.
The government argues that I lack subject matter jurisdiction to review a reciprocal disqualification. (Doc. 6 at 6). It relies on 7 U.S.C. § 2021(g)(2)(C), which provides that "[a] [reciprocal] disqualification [...] notwithstanding section 2023 of this title, shall not be subject to judicial or administrative review."
Given this language, I agree with the government that I lack subject-matter jurisdiction to review plaintiff's disqualification. By its own terms, § 2021(g)(2)(C) precludes judicial review of a reciprocal disqualification. Dashmeh Enter., Inc. v.