Case No. 3:18CV1472
[…] Guzman, supra, 931 F. Supp. 2d at 495.
1. Unwarranted in Law
Al-Sharari has not plausibly alleged that the decision to impose disqualification and not a CMP was unwarranted in law. This is so because the decision has support in both the statute and applicable regulations.
First, § 2021(g)(1) and § 2021(g)(2) both recognize that disqualification from SNAP is the default approach for a retailer whom a state has disqualified from WIC.
Second, the applicable regulations use permissive and discretionary language on the decision of whether to impose a CMP. 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a) (providing that FNS "may, in lieu of a disqualification, subject a firm to a civil money penalty") (emphasis supplied), § 278.6(f)(1) (setting out the criteria for the FNS to consider re. whether a retail store may seek a CMP in lieu of a disqualification).