Noel v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] The Court cannot resolve this factual dispute on a motion for summary judgment.

The Court need not resolve this dispute, however, because Officer Cardone had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for driving with an inoperable headlight. There is no dispute that Officer Cardone directly observed Plaintiff driving with an inoperable headlight at night, which constitutes a traffic infraction under Section 375(2)(a)(1) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law. See N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 375(2)(a)(1) (stating, in relevant part, that "[e]very motor vehicle . . . driven upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise . . . shall display[ ] at least two lighted head lamps on the front, one on each side, having light sources of equal power"); N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 155 (stating that a "traffic infraction" is the "violation of any provision of [the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law] . . . or [the violation] of any law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation regulating traffic which is not declared by [the New York Vehicle and Traffic