Noel v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 155. Taking these sections together, driving with an inoperable headlight at night constitutes an "offense" subject to a warrantless arrest under New York state law. See United States v. Scopo, 19 F.3d 777, 785 (2d Cir. 1994) ("Under New York State law, it is clear that a traffic offense can be a basis for an arrest."); People v. Pealer, 20 N.Y.3d 447, 459, 985 N.E.2d 903, 910, 962 N.Y.S.2d 592, 599 (2013) (Smith, J., concurring) (noting, in dicta, that under Section 375(32) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, a violator of Section 375 "could theoretically be punished by imprisonment"); N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 375(32) ("[T]he violation of any . . . provision[ ] this section [other than with respect to adequate brakes] . . . shall be punishable by a fine not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars or by imprisonment for not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment . . . ." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, Officer Cardone had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for violating the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law. The entire arrest is therefore privileged.

The fact that driving with an inoperable headlight is a minor traffic offense is of no legal consequence.