Noel v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] There is no dispute that Officer Cardone directly observed Plaintiff driving with an inoperable headlight at night, which constitutes a traffic infraction under Section 375(2)(a)(1) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law. See N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 375(2)(a)(1) (stating, in relevant part, that "[e]very motor vehicle . . . driven upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise . . . shall display[ ] at least two lighted head lamps on the front, one on each side, having light sources of equal power"); N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 155 (stating that a "traffic infraction" is the "violation of any provision of [the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law] . . . or [the violation] of any law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation regulating traffic which is not declared by [the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law] or other law of this state to be a misdemeanor or a felony"). Under New York state law, a police officer may arrest a person who has committed a traffic infraction. Specifically, Section 140.10(1)(a) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law provides that a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for "[a]ny offense when [the officer] has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in [the officer's] presence." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 140.10(1)(a). Section 155 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, in turn, provides that "[f]or purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense." N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 155. Taking these sections together, driving with an inoperable headlight at night constitutes an "offense" subject to a warrantless arrest under New York state law. See United States v.