Noel v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] Under New York state law, a police officer may arrest a person who has committed a traffic infraction. Specifically, Section 140.10(1)(a) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law provides that a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for "[a]ny offense when [the officer] has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in [the officer's] presence." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 140.10(1)(a).