Harris v. City of New York
[…] traffic laws when he crossed Fulton Street outside of the marked and signaled crosswalks at both Throop and Albany Avenues: New York City Department of Transportation Traffic Rules and Regulations (“TRR”) § 4-04(c)(2) (“TRR § 4-04(c)(2)” or “§ 4-04(c)(2)”), which prohibits pedestrians from crossing at an intersection except within a crosswalk; TRR § 4-04(c)(3) (“TRR § 4-04(c)(3)” or “§ 4-04(c)(3)”), requiring pedestrians to cross the street “at a crosswalk on any block in which traffic control signals are in operation at both intersections bordering the block”; and Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1156(a), which provides that “[w]here sidewalks are provided and they may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.”

Plaintiff acknowledges that he crossed Fulton Street in the middle of the block but argues that defendants have failed to establish that he violated the traffic laws.