Harris v. City of New York
[…] Under § 140.10(1)(a) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant where the officer “has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed [an]offense in [their] presence.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.10(1)(a). Although “[a] traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment, ” Vehicle and Traffic Law § 155 provides that “[f]or purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 155. “Taking these sections together, [a violation of the traffic laws] constitutes an ‘offense' subject to a warrantless arrest under New York state law.” Noel v.