No. 8 Mine, LLC v. Eljen Grp.
[…] No. 8 Mine/Tackett took possession of the turquoise without paying for it at time of delivery, and then restructured the form of payment and repeatedly promised to pay and professed an ability to pay, but never followed through, diverting funds that were supposed to be used to complete payment to Jennings.

Jennings seeks to recover double damages under NRS 41.1395, and as such seeks an additional $419,277 (which is comprised of the $408,277 still owed on the PA1 turquoise and the $11,000 for the trailer).

No. 8 Mine/Tackett make no argument with respect to the elder law claim.

NRS 41.1395 provides that "if an older person ... suffers a loss of money or property caused by exploitation, the person who caused the ... loss is liable to the older person ... for two times the actual damages incurred by the older person[.]" NRS 41.1395(1).

An "older person" is anyone 60 or older. NRS 41.1395(4)(d). "Exploitation" is defined as: