No. 8 Mine, LLC v. Eljen Grp.
[…] (ECF No. 107 ¶ 31.)

"Under Nevada law, 'the plaintiff in a breach of contract action [must] show (1) the existence of a valid contract, (2) a breach by the defendant, (3) and damage as a result of the breach.'" Rivera v. Peri & Sons Farms, Inc., 735 F.3d 892, 899 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Saini v. Int'l Game Tech., 434 F.Supp.2d 913, 919-20 (D. Nev. 2006)).

There is no dispute that there was an agreement to pay for the PA1 turquoise with bars of silver, and that Tackett breached that agreement when he failed to pay in full for the turquoise with the silver bars as agreed. See NRS 104.2507 (tender of the goods by seller entitles the seller to payment according to the contract); NRS 104.2607(1) ("The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted."). Therefore, the Eljen Group/Jennings have sufficiently demonstrated a breach of the promise to pay with silver bars.

"An agreement modifying a contract within this Article (the Uniform Commercial Code) needs no consideration to be binding."