holding that evidence of mutual consent to modify contractual terms must be proven by clear and convincing evidence
[…] Larsen, 362 P.2d 384, 385 (Idaho 1961). It is clear from appellant's letters and respondent's responses and other evidence, both oral and written, that the parties did agree "to be governed by the provisions . . . in the lease of October 21, 1970." The evidence is sufficient to support the trial court's finding of a modification.
3. The Tax Exemption.
The trial court found that appellant, since 1972, had failed to pay ad valorem taxes as required by paragraph 6 of the lease and that the amount owed was $8,640.01. The court found appellant subject to the taxes under NRS 361.157(1) as appellant was a private corporation using the property to conduct a business for profit. We agree with that court's determination.
NRS 361.157(1) provides:
When any real estate which for any reason is exempt from taxation is leased, loaned or otherwise made available to and used by a natural person, association, partnership or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, it is subject to taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user were the owner of the real estate.
Appellant contends that it is not subject to taxation due to NRS 361.060 which provides that all lands owned by any municipal corporation are exempt from taxation.