Knittle v. Progressive Casualty Ins. Co.
[…] This is a matter of first impression in Nevada.

In Rivera v. Nevada Medical Liab. Ins. Co., 107 Nev. 450, 814 P.2d 71 (1991), a patient sexually assaulted by her doctor filed a declaratory relief action against the doctor's insurer, asking the district court to find that the insurer had to provide coverage for the assault. Apparently, the patient sought this declaratory relief without suing or obtaining any judgment from the doctor. The ripeness of the claim for declaratory relief was not challenged below or on appeal, and this court did not consider that issue.

NRS 30.030 provides that court's "shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." This court has held that declaratory relief is available only when the following conditions exist: