Laborers' Int'l Union of N. Am. v. Douglas Cnty.
[…] This is an appeal from a district court order dismissing a complaint in a labor matter. Ninth Judicial District Court, Douglas County; Thomas W. Gregory, Judge.

Appellants, Laborers' International Union of North America, Local 169 and Patrick Sanderson (collectively, the "Labor Union"), filed a complaint seeking declaratory relief against respondent Douglas County relating to Douglas County's request for proposals from providers of Qualified Construction Manager at Risk (CMAR) services on multiple public works projects. The complaint sought a declaration that Douglas County violated NRS 338.169(2) by requesting bids on three separate projects at once, when the statute provides that it may only enter into contracts with CMARs for "not more than two public works in a calendar year that are discrete projects." Citing a prior order dismissing a similar case involving the Douglas County School District and the Labor Union for lack of standing, the district court dismissed. The Labor Union timely appealed, and we affirm.

Standing is required for the Labor Union to pursue its declaratory relief claims.