No. A-1-CA-35951
[…] Lenz v. Chalamidas, 1991-NMSC-099, ¶ 2, 113 N.M. 17, 821 P.2d 355.
Third-Party Settlement Agreements Resulting From Medical Care Provided Under a Contract With the State Are Public Documents Subject to Disclosure Under IPRA
{16} IPRA declares it "to be the public policy of this state[] that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees[,]" NMSA 1978, Section 14-2-5 (1993); Pacheco v. Hudson, 2018-NMSC-022, ¶ 23, 415 P.3d 505, and that "such information is an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of public officers and employees[,]" Section 14-2-5. "Every person has a right to inspect public records of this state except" when a public record falls into an enumerated exception. NMSA 1978, Section 14-2-1(A) (2019). IPRA defines public records as: