No. A-1-CA-35951
[…] Although we could discard Respondent's newfound argument on preservation grounds, given the importance of procedural as well as substantive clarity in the context of IPRA, we reach its merits nonetheless. {25} Respondent is correct that "[m]andamus lies only to force a clear legal right against one having a clear legal duty to perform an act and where there is no other plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law." Brantley Farms, 1998-NMCA-023, ¶ 16. In the event that common law is here not enough, within IPRA itself Section 14-2-12(B) states "[a] district court may issue a writ of mandamus or order an injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of [IPRA]." Only in its reply brief does Respondent concede that mandamus relief is available under IPRA, but contends that it is inappropriate in the instant case because this situation does not require "extraordinary remedy" contemplated by mandamus.