holding that the LMRO selection procedure for appointment of local board members “does not violate the definition of collective bargaining under” the PEBA
[…] GRANDFATHER CLAUSE
{9} The Act, which “guarantee[s] public employees the right to organize and bargain collectively with their employers,” NMSA 1978, § 10–7E–2 (2003), was first enacted in 1992. NMSA 1978, §§ 10–7D–1 to –26 (1992) (repealed effective July 1, 1999). Some public employers had existing systems in place for collective bargaining. Therefore, the Act included a grandfather clause which permitted a public employer to preserve its collective bargaining system under certain circumstances. Section 10–7E–26. The Act's grandfather clause allows a public employer to preserve an existing collective bargaining system that was created prior to October 1, 1991, as long as the “system of provisions and procedures permit[s] employees to form, join or assist a labor organization for the purpose of bargaining collectively through exclusive representatives.” Section 10–7E–26(A).