No. 14-04-00991-CV
[…] Id. In this context, allegations of legal and factual insufficiency are not independent grounds of error because the appropriate standard of review is abuse of discretion. See id. (citing Beaumont Bank, N.A. v. Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 226 (Tex. 1991)).
Amaka faults the trial court for increasing her child support obligation because there was no evidence her circumstances have changed materially and substantially to justify an increase in child support. Texas Family Code section 156.401, however, provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the court may modify an order that provides for the support of a child if:
(1) the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the earlier of:
(A) the date of the order's rendition; or
(B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based; or
(2) it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified and the monthly amount of the child support award under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines.
Act of May 27, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1036, § 21, 2003 Tex. Gen Laws 2987, 2993-94 (amended 2005) (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.401(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005)). Thus, a material and substantial change of circumstances is only one of two alternative reasons warranting a modification of a child support order. A trial court may also modify an order after three years if the amount under the order differs by specified amounts from the guideline award.
Subsection (b) provides:
A support order may be modified only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of:
(1) the date of service of citation; or
(2) an appearance in the suit to modify.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.401(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005).
In the present case, the trial court rendered the divorce decree setting Amaka's child support obligation at $180 dollars per month on July 2, 2001. It rendered the order modifying that amount on July 19, 2004, more than three years later.