Nigam v. Ahmad
[…] Elder abuse

Nigam argues that Ahmad has not met the elements of an elder abuse claim. He argues that Ahmad has not shown that Nigam acted with willfulness, nor has he proven that he has suffered mental anguish in connection with Nigam's article. Ahmad, without specifically citing any authority, states that he is over 60 years of age and therefore qualifies as an older person under Nevada law. Moreover, Ahmad provides a definition of the term "abuse," which is consistent with the one found in Nevada's civil elder abuse statute.

The civil elder abuse statute, NRS 41.1395, provides, any person who abuses an older person or vulnerable person is liable for "two times the actual damages to the older or vulnerable person." Under NRS 41.1395(4)(a) abuse is defined as the "willful and unjustified . . . [i]nfliction of pain, injury, or mental anguish [on an older person,] or [deprivation of food, shelter, clothing or services which are necessary to maintain the physical or the mental health of an older person." Although Nevada's elder abuse statutes do not define "willful" as it applies in the elder abuse context, Nigam interprets the term to mean acting intentionally. Ahmad does not dispute that interpretation, which we therefore follow.