No. 22-15302
[…] Pena, 898 F.3d at 986 (quoting Romer v. Evans, 517 U.S. 620, 631, 116 S.Ct. 1620, 134 L.Ed.2d 855 (1996)). Under this standard, the challenged statute need not "actually advance its stated purposes," so long as "the government could have had a legitimate reason for acting as it did." Wright v. Incline Vill. Gen. Improvement Dist., 665 F.3d 1128, 1141 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Currier v. Potter, 379 F.3d 716, 732 (9th Cir. 2004)).
The legitimate state interest underlying Arizona's private prison system is clear. By its own terms, it furthers the goal of efficiency. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1609.02(B) (requiring that a private prison "provide at least the same quality of services as this state at a lower cost or . . . services superior in quality . . . at essentially the same cost"). Arizona has a legitimate interest in increasing the efficiency of its operations, and privatization is a rational attempt to achieve this goal. See Edward Rubin, The Possibilities and Limitations of Privatization, 123 Harv.