1:23-cv-00107-AKB
[…] Sess. (Idaho 2023), Statement of Purpose.
The Secretary confirmed the purpose of House Bill 340 is to realign the registration requirements for photo identification and residency documentation to bring greater uniformity to voter registration and ensure election integrity. (Dkt. 54-3 at p. 16, McGrane Decl. ¶ 2).
Idaho Code § 49-2444 provides for the “no-fee identification cards” referenced in House Bill 340's Statement of Purpose. Currently, section 49-2444 provides, in relevant part, that ITD “shall issue a four (4) year no-fee identification card to any individual eighteen (18) years of age or older who indicates on the application that an identification card is needed to comply with voter registrations or voting requirements.” I.C. § 49-2444(22). At the time the parties moved for summary judgment, section 49-2444 limited the issuance of no-fee identification cards to individuals “who [had] not possessed a current driver's license in the preceding six (6) months.” 2023 IDAHO H.B. 340 § 8. Effective July 1, 2024, however, the Idaho Legislature has amended § 49-2444(22), to remove this limitation. 2024 IDAHO H.B. 532 § 1.
C. House Bill 124 - Polling Identification