No. 22-16490
[…] The provision about "mechanism for voting" appears as the last and twelfth item on that list of misconduct. As a general matter, "words grouped in a list should be given related meanings." See Scalia and Garner, Reading Law at 195. Consistent with the other eleven neighboring provisions, the twelfth provision about "mechanism for voting" likely encompasses only misconduct related to the act of voting.
Another statutory clue that "mechanism for voting" does not include voting outreach and registration is that a different section penalizes voter registration-related misconduct. See A.R.S. § 16-181-84. Section 16-182(A) provides criminal penalties for any individual who "allows himself to be registered ... knowing that he is not entitled to such registration, or a person who knowingly causes or procures another person to be registered ... knowing that such other person is not entitled to such registration." This express provision for voting registration
fraud implies that the "mechanism for voting" provision in the section devoted to illegal voting refers only to voting, not voting registration. Otherwise, the separate registration section would be superfluous.