FSTCV186037289S
[…] Any such request shall be complied with by the plaintiff unless, within ten days from the filing of the request, the plaintiff files in writing an objection thereto specifying to which portions of said request objection is made and the reasons for said objection. The objection shall be placed on the short calendar list upon the filing thereof. The judicial authority may make such order as is just in connection with the request. No plaintiff shall be compelled to undergo a physical or mental examination by any physician to whom he or she objects in writing. (Emphasis added).C.G.S. § 52-178a provides: "[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injuries, the court or judge may order the plaintiff to submit to a physical examination by one or more physicians or surgeons. No party may be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he objects in writing submitted to the court or judge." (Emphasis added).
Despite similar language in the Practice Book section and the statute, superior court judges have taken different approaches to application of the statute and rule and the consequences from a plaintiff’s written objection to a designated IME physician. In Privee v.