No. CV01 0076343S
[…] Goodrich, [ 28 Conn. Sup. 11, 246 A.2d 206 (1968)] . . . and (3) the modified absolutist approach which opines that while a plaintiff has an absolute right to object to a particular physician the exercise of that right can be sanctioned in extreme cases; See Privee v. Burns, [Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 395074 (June 1, 1999, Blue, J.) (25 Conn.L.Rptr. 27)]." (Citations omitted; footnote omitted.) Id.
General Statutes § 52-178a provides: "In any action to recover damages for personal injuries, the court or judge may order the plaintiff to submit to a physical examination by one or more physicians or surgeons. No party may be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he objects in writing submitted to the court or judge."