Hansen v. Harrison
[…] Michael R. Redler, at the same location. On August 21, 2008, the plaintiff timely filed an objection. The defendants filed a reply memorandum dated August 28, 2008, and the plaintiff filed a sur-reply on August 29, 2008.

Neither the practice book rule nor the statute, both of which are set forth in this opinion, use the term "independent medical examination" or its acronym, "IME;" both terms, however are well understood in personal injury law to be the defense physical or mental examination provided for by practice book and statute.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-178a, which governs the physical examination of plaintiffs in personal injury cases, provides as follows:

In any action to recover damages for personal injuries, the court or judge may order the plaintiff to submit to a physical examination by one or more physicians or surgeons.

No party may be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he objects in writing submitted to the court or judge.

Similarly, Practice Book § 13-11(b) provides in relevant part as follows:

CT Page 16201

In the case of an action to recover damages for personal injuries, any party adverse to the plaintiff may file and serve . . . a request that the plaintiff submit to a physical or mental examination at the expense of the requesting party. That request shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the examination and the person or persons by whom it is to be made. Any such request shall be complied with by the plaintiff unless, within ten days from the filing of the request, the plaintiff files in writing an objection thereto specifying to which portions of said request objection is made and the reasons for said objection. The objection shall be placed on the short calendar list upon the filing thereof. The judicial authority may make such order as is just in connection with the request. No plaintiff shall be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he or she objects in writing.

Both the statute and the Practice Book provision make clear that the court can not compel the plaintiff to submit to a medical examination by any physician to whom the plaintiff has objected in writing.