22-cv-20979-JB
[…] Indeed, “the only limitation on the measure of damages for a violation of Florida's statute against bad faith is the reasonable foreseeability of the damages.” B-L Cypress Log Homes, Inc. v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., No. 1:09-cv-211, 2012 WL 13018751, at * 3 (N.D. Fla. May 31, 2012) (citing Dadeland, 945 So.2d at 1222-23)); FLA. STAT. § 624.155(11) (“The damages recoverable pursuant to this section shall include those damages which are a reasonably foreseeable result of a specified violation of this section by the authorized insurer and may include an award or judgment in an amount that exceeds the policy limits.”).
The Court now considers American Home's final argument, that Florida law bars the second and third category of ALE damages because the Newmans cannot show that they suffered these damages, nor that they were caused by American Home's alleged bad faith claims-handling. ECF No.