22-cv-20979-JB
[…] In any event, the Court does not agree that section 627.70131 unreasonably interferes with American Home's right to contract. “[I]t is generally accepted that the statute in effect at the time an insurance contract is executed governs substantive issues arising in connection with that contract.” Hassen v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 674 So.2d 106, 108 (Fla. 1996). The relevant language of section 627.70131(5)(a) was enacted in 2007 and, thus, was in effect at the time of the Policy. Further, Florida Statutes § 627.418(1) provides that “[a]ny insurance policy . . . which contains any condition or provision not in compliance with the requirements of th[e] [insurance] code . . . shall be construed and applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would have applied had such policy . . . been in full compliance with this code.” Fla. Stat. § 627.418(1). Given this requirement, any provisions of the Policy that purportedly conflict with Florida's insurance code must be construed as if they do not.