22-cv-20979-JB
[…] Williams, 947 F.3d at 746. Accordingly, Plaintiffs are not entitled to recover the excess portion of the L&O Award as bad faith damages because there is no evidence from which a reasonably jury could conclude that they suffered those damages. See e.g., Levesque, 2022 WL 1423477 at * 6; Milling, 311 So.3d at 294.
G. American Home Is Not Entitled To Summary Judgment On Punitive Damages Because There Are Disputed Issues Of Material Fact.
Plaintiffs seek punitive damages pursuant to Florida Statutes § 624.155, which provides that:
Punitive damages may not be awarded under this section unless the acts giving rise to the violation occur with such
frequency as to indicate a general business practice and these acts are:
(a) Willful, wanton, and malicious;
(b) In reckless disregard for the rights of any insured; or
(c) In reckless disregard for the rights of a beneficiary under a life insurance contract.Fla. Stat. § 624.155(8). American Home argues that the evidence is insufficient to satisfy this standard. ECF No. [172] at 19-26. At this stage of the proceedings, the Court does not agree.