22-cv-20979-JB
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).
A. Plaintiffs Are Not Entitled To Summary Judgment On Statutory Interest Because There Are Genuine Issues Of Material Fact.
Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled, under Florida Statutes § 627.70131, to recover statutory interest on the Appraisal Awards accruing from October 12, 2017, the date that American Home first received notice of the Claim. ECF No. [170] at 2 6. Specifically, Plaintiffs rely on section 627.70131(5)(a), which provides that:
Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of an initial, reopened, or supplemental property insurance claim from a policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim unless the failure to pay is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such payment. Any payment of an initial or supplemental claim or portion of such claim made 90 days after the insurer receives notice of the claim, or made more than 15 days after there are no longer factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevented such payment, whichever is later, bears interest at the rate set forth in s. 55.03. Interest begins to accrue from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim. The provisions of this subsection may not be waived, voided, or nullified by the terms of the insurance policy. If there is a right to prejudgment interest, the insured shall select whether to receive prejudgment interest or interest under this subsection. Interest is payable when the claim or portion of the claim is paid. Failure to comply with this subsection constitutes a violation of this code. However, failure to comply with this subsection does not form the sole basis for a private cause of action.FLA. STAT. § 627.70131(5)(a) (2011) (emphasis supplied). Plaintiffs argue that section 627.70131 applies in bad faith actions, and the undisputed facts here establish that American Home failed to pay the Newmans within the deadlines set forth in the statute. ECF No.