22-cv-20979-JB
[…] [172] at 5. As a preliminary matter, American Home does not cite any “Florida Supreme Court precedent” to support its characterization. Id. The only citation it provides is to section 624.1551 itself. Id.
Section 624.1551 states that “[notwithstanding any provision of s. 624.155 to the contrary, in any claim for extracontractual damages under s. 624.155(1)(b), no action shall lie until a named or omnibus insured or a named beneficiary has established through an adverse adjudication by a court of law that the property insurer breached the insurance contract and a final judgment or decree has been rendered against the insurer.” FLA. STAT. § 624.1551 (emphasis supplied). Section § 624.1551 was enacted in May 2022, after the Appraisal Awards were entered in this case. American Home's reading of the statute for the proposition that it codified existing law is not correct.