2:24-cv-715-SPC-NPM
[…] Plaintiffs now bring this action for bad faith under Fla. Stat. §§ 624.155 and 626.9541.Among other grounds, Defendant moves to dismiss this case as premature because there has been no adverse adjudication that it breached the Policy.
Defendant argues it demanded appraisal on March 8, 2023. (Doc. 5 at 2). For now, the Court presumes the facts in Plaintiffs' Complaint are true.
Section 624.155(1)(a)(1) provides that any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when he is damaged by a violation of § 626.9541. So while two statutes are cited, they are part of a singular bad-faith claim.
As of December 16, 2022, Fla. Stat. § 624.1551, in its amended form, provides that a bad-faith claim “shall not lie” until the insured “has established through an adverse adjudication by a court of law that the property insurer breached the insurance contract and a final judgment or decree has been rendered against the insurer.” It continues, explaining that “the payment of an appraisal award does not constitute an adverse adjudication under this section.” Id. Defendant, relying on this section, argues this case must be dismissed because there has not been an adverse adjudication against it.