2:21-cv-41-KCD
[…] (Doc. 253 at 15.) Empire relies on Sunshine State Ins. Co. v. Davide for this proposition. (Id. (citing 15 So.3d 749, 750 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009))). But that case did not address a bad faith action under § 624.155. It was a “suit to confirm [an] appraisal award.” Id. Thus, the court did not address whether interest and prejudgment interest could be awarded from a bad faith claim, making it inapposite here.
Moreover, Empire ignores Florida Statute § 627.70131, which provides:
Any payment of an initial or supplemental claim or portion of such claim made 60 days after the insurer receives notice of the claim, or made after the expiration of any additional timeframe provided to pay or deny a claim or a portion of a claim made pursuant to an order of the office finding factors beyond the control of the insurer, whichever is later, bears
interest at the rate set forth in s. 55.03. Interest begins to accrue from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim. The provisions of this subsection may not be waived, voided, or nullified by the terms of the insurance policy.Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(7)(a) (emphasis added). This provision “can serve to bind the insurer . . . in response to a . . . bad faith claim,” even where the pleadings do not mention the statute. Newman v. Am. Home Assurance Co., Inc., No. 22-CV-20979-JB, 2024 WL 1209801, at *5, 6 (S.D. Fla.